KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

In dieser Fabrik werden seit...

English translation: sentence


18:44 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: In dieser Fabrik werden seit...
"In dieser Fabrik werden seit 1903 Metallkompontenten gefertigt."

Suche einen kreativen Vorschlag.
Harald
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
This factory has been manufacturing metal components since 1903.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sentencentext
4 +3Metal components have been produced in this factory since 1903.
Jack Doughty
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +1This factory has been fabricating metal components since 1903.
Сергей Лузан
4 -1In this factory .... are ... since
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Metal components have been produced in this factory since 1903.


Explanation:
None needed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

agree  Sueg
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sentence


Explanation:
This factory has been manufacturing metal components since 1903.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins

agree  Theo Bose
17 mins

agree  Angela C.
38 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In this factory .... are ... since


Explanation:
In this factory, metal components are produced since 1903




    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

disagree  Jack Doughty: You cannot say "are produced since" in English, it has to be the perfect tense, "have been produced since".
14 mins
  -> You are right. I shouldn't have changed it.

disagree  Sueg: Agree with Jack,tense is incorrect
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"In this factory, metal components have been manufactured since 1903"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This factory has been fabricating metal components since 1903.


Explanation:
Just one more verb.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Neat!
16 mins
  -> Thanx. Luckily it's not French (I've heard the word similar to fabricate has there some negative after-taste).