KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

stärker Rechnung tragen

English translation: to (even) better reflect sth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etwas stärker Rechnung tragen
English translation:to (even) better reflect sth.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:08 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: stärker Rechnung tragen
This is a document announcing an exhibiton to the press.

The sentence is:

Die [Messe] geht im Februar 2008 mit einer neuen Segmentstruktur an den Start, die den unterschiedlichen Vertriebsschienen stärker Rechnung trägt.

My question: is the fact that it "trägt stärker Rechnung" a positive fact as in "provides significant advantages" or a neutral fact as in "has a strong bearing on"?

Thank you in advance,

Moabit
Eric Green
(even) better reflects
Explanation:
"...(even) better reflects the needs of (today's)..." OR
"...(even) better serves the needs of (today's)..."

In other words, "dis is mo' bettah den evah" - but be sure that you don't make it sound like the trade show was ignoring the needs of people in sales in previous years!

I think this kind of language has a wee bit more punch than David's fine suggestion. This is marketing, after all. Sell the product!
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul. This is the translation I ended up using. It does have a good effect.

-moabit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7places a stonger emphasis on
David Hollywood
4 +3(even) better reflects
Paul Cohen
3 +1takes more greatly into account or pay greater heed (attention) to
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes more greatly into account or pay greater heed (attention) to


Explanation:
I believe it is positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-23 22:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or; pays greater justice to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-23 22:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: does greater jstice to

In other words it gives it the due that it perhaps should have had before

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonali Hegde: I prefer 'attention' to 'heed'. 'Direct special or greater attention towards...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(even) better reflects


Explanation:
"...(even) better reflects the needs of (today's)..." OR
"...(even) better serves the needs of (today's)..."

In other words, "dis is mo' bettah den evah" - but be sure that you don't make it sound like the trade show was ignoring the needs of people in sales in previous years!

I think this kind of language has a wee bit more punch than David's fine suggestion. This is marketing, after all. Sell the product!

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul. This is the translation I ended up using. It does have a good effect.

-moabit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe also: gives (even) more recognition to.../recognizes more than ever (before)...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bernhard. "recognize/recognition" is an excellent translation of "Rechnung tragen" - but in this case, I think I'd go with something slightly more active like "serving" or even "reflecting" the needs of exhibitors...

agree  Steffen Walter: Good one, too!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: e.g. better reflects the diverse nature ...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank. Nice suggestion! ;-0)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
places a stonger emphasis on


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-23 22:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: puts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-24 15:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "stronger" as Steffen rightly points out :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Great translation
1 min
  -> thank you and appreciate your kind comment :)

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
7 mins
  -> thank you profi :)

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
23 mins
  -> thanks Dana :)

agree  Nicole Schnell: Nice!
28 mins
  -> ty Nicole :)

agree  Julia Lipeles
32 mins
  -> ty Julia :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> ty Ingeborg :)

agree  Steffen Walter: ...stRonger...
10 hrs
  -> ty Steffen :)