KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Gattungsbegriff

English translation: another word for car


13:30 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Gattungsbegriff
"Wir sind der Gattungsbegriff des Automobils" - a marketing slogan.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:another word for car
Explanation:
This might work for the whole slogan, if the brand of car in question is placed before it, i.e "vauxhall: another word for car" or "Ford is another word for car"....see the links below.
Selected response from:

Kim Bakkers
Grading comment
thanks, this is it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1another word for carKim Bakkers
3 +1Think of cars - think of XXX
Armorel Young
3We are the car people
Paul Cohen
3Whenever you see a car, think of uscasper
3When it comes to cars, we are your go-to person.Carmen Archouniani
3 -1XXX is the generic term for automobile
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 -1Cars R UsCarmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another word for car


Explanation:
This might work for the whole slogan, if the brand of car in question is placed before it, i.e "vauxhall: another word for car" or "Ford is another word for car"....see the links below.


    Reference: http://www.motorauthority.com/cars/volkswagen/vw%E2%80%99s-n...
    Reference: http://news.smartdownloads.net/Auto/Volkswagen_shortens_slog...
Kim Bakkers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, this is it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'Der Slogan demonstriert, dass Volkswagen sich als Gattungsbegriff des Automobils versteht: Ein Volkswagen ist „Das Auto“ schlechthin.' autogramm.volkswagen.de/09_07/aktuell/aktuell_04.html
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Think of cars - think of XXX


Explanation:
Although I do like Kim's suggestion.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'when you think of cars, you think of us' ('We're the Kleenex of the car world' probably won't cut it ;-) )
5 mins
  -> I rejected "Cars mean XXX" for similar reasons :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir sind der Gattungsbegriff des Automobils
Whenever you see a car, think of us


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XXX is the generic term for automobile


Explanation:
XXX is generic for automobile

Generically speaking, xxx is it!
Or: Generically speaking, xxx is the one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 15:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ours is THE generic automobile!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "generic", especially in the US, is the low-priced version - the store brand you buy when you can't afford the "real" brand - it has negative connotations.
2 hrs
  -> You are right about the usual connotations.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are the car people


Explanation:
Standard 'marketing speak':

"We are the bicycle people - Your Performance Cycling Center."
http://www.kootenays-bc.com/Business/BikeRepair/

"And that's why WE are the marketing people. I myself specialize in print media (I'm looking for serious readers),..."

"We are the service people. We are the people that make things happen."
http://commdocs.house.gov/committees/Trans/hpw106-20.000/hpw...

"We are the answer people. We find the answers that help individual dealers improve their sales and bottom line profit."
http://www.adsmartllc.com/

Other ideas:
"Automobile is our middle name"

"Cars are us" (but I think that this one is taken)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 16:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "XX means 'car' in any language" (where "XX" is the brand)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 17:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "We defined the automobile"

Or: "The ultimate car"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cars R Us


Explanation:
As analogy to ToysRUs. Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-02 18:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the backwards R is cyrillic (used in Russian). In Word just use Insert Symbol option and under cyrillic you'll find the letter.

Carmen Archouniani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately I don't know how to type a backwards R, but I'll keep it in mind


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daina Jauntirans: If this is for a major corporation, they will not want a slogan that is based on someone else's.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When it comes to cars, we are your go-to person.


Explanation:
Another suggestion if you don't like my previous one.

Carmen Archouniani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian