KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Musterjournalist

English translation: Journalist


15:47 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Musterjournalist
This is a standard letter to journalists attending the launch of a new car. It is addressed to "Sehr geehrter Herr Musterjournalist"
Tammy Baikie
English translation:Journalist
Explanation:
"Dear Mr. Journalist:"

This being a standard letter, they're using "Musterjournalist" as a placeholder for an actual last name. Muster means example in this context. The fake last name "Mustermann" is frequently used the same way -- kind of like "John Doe" in English.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
With such an overwhelming votes in support, I don't think I can go wrong using your answer. Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Journalistntext
5Journalist
A. DePaiva
4Motorjournalist
Andrzej Lejman
4car journalist / motor journalist
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car journalist / motor journalist


Explanation:
I am rather sure that it should be
Motorjournalist rather than Musterjournalist.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorjournalist


Explanation:
must be a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 15:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, of course EN car/motor journalist

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Journalist


Explanation:
"Dear Mr. Journalist:"

This being a standard letter, they're using "Musterjournalist" as a placeholder for an actual last name. Muster means example in this context. The fake last name "Mustermann" is frequently used the same way -- kind of like "John Doe" in English.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
With such an overwhelming votes in support, I don't think I can go wrong using your answer. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
2 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: definitely - as in Mustermann
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes - the name will be replaced by the real name when the actual invitations are sent out.
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
11 mins

agree  Endre Both
14 mins

agree  Mirelluk: Yes, e.g. Dear Mr. Tammy Baikie, etc...
55 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  JFlatau: yes
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov: yes, i've seen Mustermann in the CBTs I am programming
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Another example: My German bank uses "Wilhelm Musterkunde" in the demos of its online offerings.
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Journalist


Explanation:
I agree with Mr. Kramer - it's a placeholder.

A. DePaiva
Germany