KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

aufschwenken

English translation: pan to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwenken auf (camera)
English translation:pan to
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:24 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: aufschwenken
The term appears in the script for an ad. It obviously refers to some sort of camera angle/shot... but which one??
"Die Kamera folgt ihren Blicken und schwenkt auf einem Mann ..."
Tammy Baikie
the camera pans to...
Explanation:
It's "schwenken auf" (to), not aufschwenken. So, it's safe to assume it's a horizontal sweep. But even if it weren't, "pans to" is just fine.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the camera pans to...
Trudy Peters
4 +2zeroes in
swisstell
4 +1settlesTulliusH
4sweeps
Illona Morris
1 +1cuts to
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settles


Explanation:
The camera follows her gaze and settles on a man...

TulliusH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Not literal, but I like it.
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuts to


Explanation:
or follows their gaze (?) to a man. pan occurred to me first, pans from their eyes to, but "I am guessing." Good luck.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: "Cuts to" implies an abrupt movement, quite the opposite of schwenken. Pan is perfect, but only if it's a horizontal motion (as opposed to tilt, which is vertical).
8 mins
  -> thanks for the reminder to trust those old, but sleep-deprived instincts.

agree  Kim Metzger: Agree with pans - implies gradual movement as does schwenken.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zeroes in


Explanation:
the camera follows her glances and zeroes in on a man ....

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
36 mins
  -> thanks Piotr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the camera pans to...


Explanation:
It's "schwenken auf" (to), not aufschwenken. So, it's safe to assume it's a horizontal sweep. But even if it weren't, "pans to" is just fine.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: so would it be from/following their gazes/eyes, the .
1 hr
  -> Following her glances, the camera pans to a man. For some reason, I'm assuming it's a woman. (Must be the romantic in me :-))

agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  OlafK: good dictionary: Film Talk, Filmwörterbuch, Verlag für Medienliteratur
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweeps


Explanation:
or pans

Illona Morris
United States