KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Zukunft ist machbar

English translation: The future can work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zukunft ist machbar
English translation:The future can work
Entered by: danilingua

14:03 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Zukunft ist machbar
who can give me a good slogan?

to have a stake in the future
we are building the future (too weak, brain dead...)
danilingua
Germany
Making The Future Work
Explanation:
The Future Works
The Future Can Work
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I chose this answer because of the industry (production of technical and engineering equipment) Thank you for the answers, I have written them all down. Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You are in charge of your destiny!
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1shape the futurewrtransco
4Create your future
Ursula Derx
4the future is mouldablexxxblomguib
4Making The Future Workntext
4the future is doable
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the future is doable


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 14:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can manage the future
We can shape the future

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I would use *feasible*
12 mins
  -> I wouldn't.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making The Future Work


Explanation:
The Future Works
The Future Can Work

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
I chose this answer because of the industry (production of technical and engineering equipment) Thank you for the answers, I have written them all down. Daniela

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the future is mouldable


Explanation:
sounds OK to me...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are in charge of your destiny!


Explanation:
Just think this hits the nail on the head.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Create your future


Explanation:
Adapted from: "to have a future"

Ursula Derx
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shape the future


Explanation:
ich nehme an, dass es sich um ein Unternehmen handelt - deshalb würde ich hier nicht unbedingt "your" sagen - leider wieder einmal recht wenig Kontext. Vielleicht auch etwas in die Richtung "Be proactive" - war ja lange Zeit eines dieser beliebten Schlagworte. Könnte mir vorstellen, dass es auch hier passt.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
21 mins