KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

bildstark

English translation: powerful visual impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bildstark
English translation:powerful visual impact
Entered by: Patricia Will

09:02 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Media campaigns, communication
German term or phrase: bildstark
Amnesty International talking about its success in getting media coverage of certain campaigns.
Sie (secretary-general of AI's German section) zeigte erfolgreiche Beispiele bildstarker and damit emotionaler Aktionen, die in den Medien multipliziert wurden, z.B. den Auftritt von AI-Aktivisten in Gefangenen-Monturen.

with a strong visual impact, highly visual?
Patricia Will
Australia
powerful visual impact and emotional appeal
Explanation:
oder .... examples of strong images with high emotional impact...
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2powerful visual impact and emotional appealsilvia glatzhofer
2 +1striking images
Jonathan MacKerron
2video-intensivecasper


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powerful visual impact and emotional appeal


Explanation:
oder .... examples of strong images with high emotional impact...

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: Genau.
48 mins

agree  sylvie malich: Excellent! Couldn't have said it better myself.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striking images


Explanation:
but there are many more

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
video-intensive


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14