KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

PZ-Anzeige

English translation: print advertisement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PZ-Anzeige
English translation:print advertisement
Entered by: Hattie Spence

07:30 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: PZ-Anzeige
PZ-Anzeige (ca. 3 Schaltungen/pro Motiv, pro Land)

Leider habe ich hier sehr wenig Kontext...
Hattie Spence
Germany
general interest magazine
Explanation:
PZ = Publikumszeitschrift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-13 08:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are going to take out 3 different print ads, each of which will be shown three times, in each country.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3general interest magazine
Nicole Schnell
3Prüfziffer-Anzeige / Check number (digit) advert
Stephen Sadie
2staff magazine adDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prüfziffer-Anzeige / Check number (digit) advert


Explanation:
http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=PZ&language...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general interest magazine


Explanation:
PZ = Publikumszeitschrift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-13 08:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are going to take out 3 different print ads, each of which will be shown three times, in each country.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Elisabeth!

agree  David Moore: This looks logical, given the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Steffen Walter: Most likely IMHO.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
staff magazine ad


Explanation:
This is an abbreviation used in Switzerland for a "Personalzeitschrift", and is therefore only a possibility if your (con)text supports the idea - IOW, if the text refers to or has any connection with a Swiss company.

Worth a post, nevertheless; see the "Duden" WB der Abkürzungen.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39