KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Textanschluss

English translation: Display ad(vertising)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Textanschluss
English translation:Display ad(vertising)
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

00:34 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / placing adverts
German term or phrase: Textanschluss
This is from a contract concerning placing ads in a specialist journal.

Vorzugsplätze

Textanschluss 25% auf den Bruttopreis
Spezialplatzierung 10% auf den Bruttopreis

Not sure what it means by Textanschluss here - linked to the text in some way?

This is Swiss by the way.

Many thanks.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Display advertising
Explanation:
Hello! Here's some info (and an example)

http://www.rz-online.ch/werbung/zeitungswerbung/textanschlus...
http://www.rz-online.ch/werbung/zeitungswerbung/textanschlus...

and a definition in English:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-21 00:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You may want to use "display ad" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-21 01:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as Run of Press (ROP) advertising: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Run_of_Press

http://adwords.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer...
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Hilary - for the very prompt and extremley comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in-text placementTilman Lichter
3Display advertising
Hilary Davies Shelby
2text alignment
Kcda


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Display advertising


Explanation:
Hello! Here's some info (and an example)

http://www.rz-online.ch/werbung/zeitungswerbung/textanschlus...
http://www.rz-online.ch/werbung/zeitungswerbung/textanschlus...

and a definition in English:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-21 00:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You may want to use "display ad" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-21 01:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as Run of Press (ROP) advertising: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Run_of_Press

http://adwords.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much Hilary - for the very prompt and extremley comprehensive answer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-text placement


Explanation:
I have seen this term used in print media.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
text alignment


Explanation:
Just trying to figure out what it could be! maybe the alignment of the text within a given frame is charged separately?

Text alignment costs an additional 25%
Special placement costs an extra 10%

http://www.dict.cc/?s=anschluss

Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish