KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Einkleber

English translation: tip-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkleber
English translation:tip-in
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

00:53 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / placing adverts
German term or phrase: Einkleber
Contract for placing ads in a specialist journal:

Beilagen

Beilagen, Beihefter und Einkleber möglich
Preise auf Anfrage

I thought perhaps these might just be stickers, although I'd expect that to be Aufkleber, so I thought I'd better check whether this was a special advertising term. Perhaps those little cards which are part-stuck on to pages in magazines - whatever they're called!

Any suggestions very welcome!

Thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
tip-in
Explanation:
I've posted Beikleber here before and got this as a synonym for Einkleber from Kim:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/951346

tip-in
Beikleber m (Einkleber m)
(advertising)
tip-in
http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

tip in
To paste a sheet of paper onto a page in a book before or after binding.
http://www.5metacom.com/Glossary.htm

Tip-In
Any separate page (or pages) pasted in a book, such as foldouts, frontispiece, etc.; pasted by hand or machine, before or after binding.
http://dx.sheridan.com/glossary/t.html
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Hilary - this is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stick-ons
David Hollywood
3 +1tip-in
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tip-in


Explanation:
I've posted Beikleber here before and got this as a synonym for Einkleber from Kim:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/951346

tip-in
Beikleber m (Einkleber m)
(advertising)
tip-in
http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

tip in
To paste a sheet of paper onto a page in a book before or after binding.
http://www.5metacom.com/Glossary.htm

Tip-In
Any separate page (or pages) pasted in a book, such as foldouts, frontispiece, etc.; pasted by hand or machine, before or after binding.
http://dx.sheridan.com/glossary/t.html

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again Hilary - this is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or tipped insert or tip-on http://www.quirks.com/advertise/print/inserts.aspx http://www.seasons-magazine.se/admaterial/AdMaterial_Seasons...
13 mins
  -> thanks again, Kim! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick-ons


Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-21 03:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they're normally stuck on to the pages as far as I see it ...l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 03:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find Disney Beauty Beast Puffy Stick-Ons Stickers 1992 NIP in the Collectibles,Disney,Contemporary (1968-Now),Stickers category on Wagglepop.
www.wagglepop.com/bin/auction/view?cmd=view&listingID=37640... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20