KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Kinderfreundlichkeit

English translation: child-friendly companies


12:43 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / PR concept
German term or phrase: Kinderfreundlichkeit
** Der XY-Award ist ein Preis für Unternehmen, die sich durch Kinderfreundlichkeit auszeichnen. **

Hat jemand eine schöne Formulierung hierfür? Danke!
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
English translation:child-friendly companies
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
And this is what I chose: **companies that display a particularly child-friendly attitude**
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11child-friendly companiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2a positive attitude towards children
Andre Conradie
3 +1child-friendliness
Andrea Winzer
4 -1children friendlinessVittorio Ferretti
2their outreach to children
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
child-friendly companies


Explanation:
I would say

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
And this is what I chose: **companies that display a particularly child-friendly attitude**

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Albert
42 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Frequently used, short and snappy.
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen: Yes, but how to build it into a sentence with a good equivalent of "sich ... auszeichnen" ?
1 hr
  -> you don't need to - it's all there already

agree  stolley: for businesses that display a particularly child-friendly attitude.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely :)
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
7 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: a prize for particularly child-friendly companies
1 day5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
children friendliness


Explanation:
only 200 Ghits but maybe fitting into a short sentence like "...excel by children friendliness"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Das erscheint mir weit hergeholt - mir ist dieser Begriff in 30jähriger Berufstätigkeit noch nicht begegnet.
57 mins

disagree  Kcda: I second B.Hilgner Besides in a sentence it can only be "excel due to their friendliness towards children" Whether that would be part of a short sentence is very doubtfull! Your wording is IMO pretty much impossible "...excel by children friendliness"
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child-friendliness


Explanation:
Siehe auch
http://www.colorado.edu/journals/cye/17_4/17_4_18_Collaborat...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: Yes --> "businesses that distinguish themselves in the area of child-friendliness"
33 mins

neutral  Kcda: Usually "child friendly" is the word combo. The grammar of "friendliness" in that combination is very doubtfull.
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a positive attitude towards children


Explanation:
I am afraid, but you will not find an English "term" for this uniquely German word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-16 12:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"supporting working-moms" is a nice equivalent - from the NY Times!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: a positive attitude towards children
1 hr

agree  Kcda: Your rendering is also okay hence I agree. However I disagree with no unique term existing in English. It is simply "child friendly". A pluralisation is not necessary there is a suffix (friendly). It is one of those tricky grammatical terms!
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
their outreach to children


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57