KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Aushängeschild

English translation: showcase


08:42 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Aushängeschild
Venezuela’s Simon Bolivar Orchestra would be the country's "Aushängeschild".

In a write up on the Orchestra

Thanks,
Anu
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:showcase
Explanation:
muss im Englischen nicht unbedingt ein "Schild" sein, um de Sinn wieder zu gebe, die als alternativer Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestion. Got me on the right track!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7cultural ambassadorBrigitteHilgner
4figureheadxxxReSoeTrans
3 +1musical flagshipJoachim Siegert
4visiting cardEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 -1showcaseVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiting card


Explanation:
Just a proposal, not litteral, but I think it covers the idea, better than 'label' or anything of the kind

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cultural ambassador


Explanation:
That's what the orchestra has been called. Since you provide no context, impossible to say whether this might fit here.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a million. if that's what they've been called, well, then that's what I can call them too. fits into the context very well. Sorry about the lack of context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Sylvie.

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniela.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sonnige Grüße aus dem kalten, aber wolkenlosen Rheinland. :-) // Ich fürchte, hier wird das trübe Wetter auch bald eintreffen. Die letzten Tage waren aber so schön, dass man im windgeschützten Eckchen auf dem Balkon schon ein Sonnenbad nehmen konnte. :-)
31 mins
  -> Danke schön, Ulrike! Uns hat die Sonne am Sonntagabend verlassen, seitdem ist es trüb, soll aber langsam wärmer werden (laut Vorhersage 12°C am Freitag). Der Februar war hier bisher so launisch wie der April, ein ständiger Wechsel.

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kinga.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: wir sind immer noch reichoich mit Schnee eingedeckt
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Inge! Ihr Armen - hier hat es zwar auch am Freitag & Samstag geschneit, aber bloß 10 Minuten, dann war der Spuk vorüber. Wie schon im Januar schwanken die Temperaturen stark, und das Wetter insgesamt ändert sich laufend. Kann man nicht ändern

agree  Colin Rowe: Very nice
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colin.

agree  Julia Lipeles
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musikalisches Aushängeschild
musical flagship


Explanation:
Venezuela's Simon Bolivar Orchestra is the country's musical flagship.

(Sorry for reposting, I copy & pasted into the wrong fields)

Example sentence(s):
  • Since 1948 the N[ew] Z[ealand] S[ymphony] O[rchestra] has been the country's musical flagship

    Reference: http://www.listener.co.nz/issue/3314/artsbooks/1029/how_to_c...
Joachim Siegert
China
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
showcase


Explanation:
muss im Englischen nicht unbedingt ein "Schild" sein, um de Sinn wieder zu gebe, die als alternativer Vorschlag

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestion. Got me on the right track!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: in our English I think "showpiece" might be the word you're looking for
4 hrs
  -> Disagree: the German equivalent of your English "showpiece" is rather "Paradestück"

neutral  Colin Rowe: I have no problem with "showcase", but prefer "cultural ambassador" in this particular case.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figurehead


Explanation:
In German also 'figurehead' means "Galionsfigur"

Dictionary links:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=figurehead
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/gQPU.&search=figurehead

Example sentence(s):
  • Venezuela's Simon Bolivar Orchestra is the country´s figurehead
xxxReSoeTrans
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman