KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Clou

English translation: The particular highlight / major advantage of the new product is...


00:29 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Product press release
German term or phrase: Clou
As in "Der Clou des neuen Produktes ist die offene Strommessung". Product being described is a voltmeter.

Highlight, outstanding feature, what sets the product apart is the..., what gives the product the edge...

Any inspiration anyone?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:The particular highlight / major advantage of the new product is...
Explanation:
Tossing another plausible alternative into the collection of good suggestions already made.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The particular highlight / major advantage of the new product is...Colin Rowe
3 +1the most extraordinary featureUlrike Kraemer
4the most surprising feature
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1the trickErika Berrai-Flynn
4the most appealingEtienne Muylle Wallace
3the product's "je ne sais quoi"
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trick


Explanation:
...gefunden in D => GB Übersetzung (siehe Anhang)

The clou, however, is the.........(geht aber auch).


    Reference: http://www.the-new-concept.com/products/spoolz_eng.html
    Reference: http://www.the-new-concept.com/products/spoolz_dt.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Hört sich gut an, finde ich!
11 hrs

neutral  Colin Rowe: Great on its own, but I don't see how it fits with "the new product"
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most appealing


Explanation:
I think it is more than 'surprising', it is also attractive

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most surprising feature


Explanation:
or:
a very surprising feature
a very fascinating feature/the most fascinating feature
a marvelous feature/the most marvelous feature
a special feature
a very handy feature


better than just "the main thing"

http://www.baader-planetarium.de/zubehoer/okularseitiges_zub...
clou

http://www.pressebox.com/pressemeldungen/garmin-gps-gmbh/box...
clou

how not to translate it
http://www.wiesn.com/product_info.php/products_id/334/langua...
clou/clou



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-20 05:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's more like something extraordinary, often a very neat, unexpected (hence surprising) feature, sometimes not always very obvious right away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-20 05:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English, one might also say:

"check this out!"

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most extraordinary feature


Explanation:
... to add to the list.

See, for example:
Vickers Gun Range Sidings Signal Box signal box
The most extraordinary feature of this box was the lever frame. Manufactured by Ransomes & Rapier during the period 1871 to 1881, this frame was clearly ...
www.signalbox.org/gallery/lm/vickersgunrangesdgs.htm

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I think outstanding feature would work well here. It should be emphasized that this product is different from all the rest.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the product's "je ne sais quoi"


Explanation:
just a different approach

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: If it's a "je ne sais quoi", then surely you cannot proceed to say what it is (as the sentence clearly does).
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The particular highlight / major advantage of the new product is...


Explanation:
Tossing another plausible alternative into the collection of good suggestions already made.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I like "highlight".
17 mins
  -> Danke!