KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Werktage

English translation: Open House


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werktage (Kundenveranstaltung)
English translation:Open House
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

07:18 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Werktage
Our company plans to stage an in-house exhibition at our works that will be called "Werktage" in German. I am now looking for an English equivalent conveying the same idea. Something like "shopfloor days".
Do you have a brainwave?
Thanks!
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Open House
Explanation:
Das mag einfallslos erscheinen, aber das ist der gängige engl. Begriff für eine derartige Veranstaltung - ich habe schon wiederholt Texte aus dem Engl. übersetzt, wo dieser Begriff für genau solche Tage verwendet wurde.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Open HouseBrigitteHilgner
3open days
Translate IP
3Works Days
Ruth Wiedekind
3working dayGeorginaW
2Shop EventUlrike Kraemer
1Works in Progress
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open days


Explanation:

Although it depends on what kind of "exhibition" we are talking about...

An "open day" is usually when clients and other interested parties are invited to come and take a look around the factory to see what goes on and how everything works.


Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working day


Explanation:
(singular) as a title for your exhibition. Otherwise I'd go with "Open House" as suggested by BrigitteHilgner: public sees how you work: "open day" is more what schools/unis do


    Reference: http://www.communityplanning.net/methods/method88.htm
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Translate IP: "Open day" is indeed widely used for factories. Try googling "open day" + factory; http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="open day" factory&me...
19 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Could be confused with the other meaning of "Werktage" (working days as opposed to holidays).
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Works Days


Explanation:
"Works" is a translation of "Werk" (= the factory) and "Works Days" comes close to "workdays", the actual translation of "Werktage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 08:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, es geht hier schon um eine Art "Tag(e) der offenen Tür", Tage "des Werkes", der Werker und des Arbeitens.

Also wäre "shopfloor days" durchaus richtig.
Leider bin ich kein Muttersprachler, um zu beurteilen, wie "Works Days" oder "Days of the Works" (/Plant) im Engl. klingt.

Bon courage.

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Shop Event


Explanation:
... ein Gedanke, weil Werkstatt = (work)shop.

Mir wäre allerdings wohler, wenn ein NS das kommentieren würde (ob es z.B. nicht zu sehr an "shopping event" erinnert), deshalb nur CL 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 08:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ansonsten würde ich mit Brigitte und Georgina für das "Open House" plädieren.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Open House


Explanation:
Das mag einfallslos erscheinen, aber das ist der gängige engl. Begriff für eine derartige Veranstaltung - ich habe schon wiederholt Texte aus dem Engl. übersetzt, wo dieser Begriff für genau solche Tage verwendet wurde.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: I think this would work well in the context
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire. I think it would give the reader the right idea what to expect. :-)

agree  sylvie malich: That's exactly what this native English speaker thought. Nothing other than an Open House.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sylvie.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das ist hier nocham ehesten gebräichlich und schliesst alle Möglichkeitn ein' schönen Tag, Brigitte und grüss die Krokusse! Wir werden sie hier noch lange nicht sehen :(
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Inge. Oh weh, Ihr Ärmsten - hier stürmt und regnet es zwar heute, aber es ist mild, und die Natur ist schon sehr auf Frühling eingestellt - in den Anlagen blühen die Osterglocken. Krokusse habe ich noch keine gesehen (kann an mir liegen). :-)

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: does exactly what it says on the tin ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Isn't that reassuring? Thank you, Hilary.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Ich will im Juli nach Kanada. Hoffentlich ist der Winter dann auch dort zu Ende! ;-) // Unser Programm: Toronto, Ottawa, Thousand Islands, Kitchener, Niagara Falls. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Ulrike! Es wird bestimmt toll in Kanada! Ich würde gerne einmal ein paar der Großstädte sehen (Toronto, Montreal, Québec), Freunde dagegen waren zu langen Waldspaziergängen (Schwarzbären inklusiv) dort und begeistert. :-)

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Julia.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Works in Progress


Explanation:
I thought about posting this before, but decided against it because a "work in progress" can sometimes have negative connotations of being unfinished.

But then I thought perhaps you might like it, so here it is.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12