KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Prima Klima

English translation: (be) climate clever


23:00 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Prima Klima
Hi folks.

Selling a service to clean out your air conditioner/heater in a car, exchange the microfilter and recharge the system if necessary. This is the heading.

Not being the creative type, the best I could come up with was "Real Climate Control" but I will be the first to admit it lacks a certain flair.

Any and all suggestions accepted.

Thanks for reading.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:(be) climate clever
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone on this. In any case, I added a note to the client regarding the loss of the play on words in English and what they might do about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(be) climate clever
Nicole Schnell
3 +1perfectly comfortable
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1Recondition your ACxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1great climate
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4Never breathless againJulija Sametz-Art
3Cool Climate Control
Catherine Winzer
3Excellent climate control
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excellent climate control


Explanation:
Great,Wonderful etc.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never breathless again


Explanation:
This might be taking it a little too far, but it might fit if a catchy phrase is what you are going for.

Julija Sametz-Art
Works in field

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cool Climate Control


Explanation:
Top Class Climate Control
Champion Climate Control
Classic Climate Control
Classy Climate Control
First-rate Climate Control
Optimized Climate Control

I'm just throwing a few ideas at you - maybe they'll provide some inspiration...? I quite like something with alliteration myself, but I don't know if it fits the context!

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great climate


Explanation:
one more idea


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Hofmeister: "Prima Klima" is a play on words and this would fit best, if it would be understood in English (?).
5 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(be) climate clever


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone on this. In any case, I added a note to the client regarding the loss of the play on words in English and what they might do about it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: like it :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, philippid! :)

agree  Textklick: The question is about ventilation, heating and aircon. As 'climate control' is not relevant (see above) I'll buy this (without the 'be'). Alliteration rules ;-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! :-)

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Nice - another thought is (be) climate smart - another corporate favourite at the moment...but not so catchy :-)...
1 day15 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfectly comfortable


Explanation:
in einem prima Klima fühlt man sich wohl, one is perfectly comfortable. So, maybe that would be an option here.

Because it's about cleaning and recharging the heating- and air conditioning system, "fresh air" would be a possibility?


other suggestions:

(great) climate comfort
in the comfort zone

(maximum/optimal) climate comfort

http://www.behr.de/internet/behrmm.nsf/lupgraphics/Behr_Corp...$file/Behr_CorporateBrochure.pdf
maximum climate comfort


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: I like "fresh air" it gets to the point.
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Linda!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recondition your AC


Explanation:
For an AC in tip-top condition

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Foster: :-)
13 mins