KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Schaltvorlagen

English translation: other (prepared) communication material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sonstige Schaltvorlagen
English translation:other (prepared) communication material
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:03 Mar 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Schaltvorlagen
Termine für Präsentation, Fertigstellung der Layouts, Fertigstellung der Druckvorlagen, Filme und sonstigen Schaltvorlagen und der Auslieferung der Werbemittel / Schaltung der Werbemaßnahme werden zeitgemäß mitgeteilt.
Chris Hughes
other (prepared) communication material
Explanation:

...*schalten* steht hier für kommunizieren, d. h. der jeweilige Werbeträger (Anzeige, Werbespot etc.) wird aktiv eingesetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-03-17 11:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


oder auch:

*other communication source material*
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2artwork for insertion
Jon Fedler
3 +1material for publication
LP Schumacher
4other (prepared) communication material
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other (prepared) communication material


Explanation:

...*schalten* steht hier für kommunizieren, d. h. der jeweilige Werbeträger (Anzeige, Werbespot etc.) wird aktiv eingesetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-03-17 11:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


oder auch:

*other communication source material*

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artwork for insertion


Explanation:
sources dict.tu-chemnitz.de (artwork as one option for Vorlage(n))
and Langenscheidt Technik : schalten <werb.> (z.b. eine Anzeige, ein Inserat). place, vt. insert vt.

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  Nicole Schnell: Definitely with artwork.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks nicole

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material for publication


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Actually, I agree with the other answers offered so far, but I was looking for a more collective term to reflect back on the list of words that precede "und sonstigen" in the source text.

"...and other material for publication..."

I think "Schalt(en)" might be referring to publication in its broader sense here.

http://www.simplymarketingjobs.co.uk/jobs/public_sector/publ...



LP Schumacher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: like it
4 hrs