KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

wir sind Versicherungsmakler und keine Politiker

English translation: because we are insurance brokers rather than politicians


16:19 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: wir sind Versicherungsmakler und keine Politiker
Kontext: Magazin eines Versicherungsmaklers

Ich freue mich, dass Sie unsere XXX [Name des Magazins] in den Händen halten und wieder einmal durchblättern. Wir haben in diesem Heft versucht, Ihnen einen Überblick über die Aktualitäten aus dem Versicherungsbereich zu bieten. Wir versprechen auch dieses Jahr allen unseren Kunden und Versicherern ein zuverlässiger, moderner und engagierter Partner zu sein. ***Hierauf können Sie sich verlassen, denn wir sind Versicherungsmakler und keine Politiker, die sich es leider immer wieder so hindrehen, wie sie es haben möchten.***

I find this sentence a bit awkward. It almost sounds like they are on the defensive. Any suggestions how to render this elegantly in English? Here is my first shot:

I am pleased to welcome you to this new edition of XXX. In this edition, we try to provide you with an overview of current trends in the insurance industry. We will continue to be a reliable, modern and dedicated partner for all our customers and insurance companies. ***You can thoroughly rely on us because, as insurance brokers, we are very different from politicians, who usually twist and distort facts to their liking.***
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:because we are insurance brokers rather than politicians
Explanation:
I feel this is a rather easy-going eloquent paragraph altogether (not just this phrase you are asking about) and might benefit from another edit ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-01 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the tone of the text has not been met all that well ...
Selected response from:

lbc22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3because we are insurance brokers rather than politicianslbc22
5 +2(as/because) we are insurance brokers and not politicians
Cristina intern
4 +1...as we're no politicians with empty promises. We're insurance brokers.Gauri Shringarpure
3 +1...because we are insurance brokers and not easy-going politicians
Fabio Descalzi
3 +1we provide a different kind of service than politicians...
Veronika McLaren
2 +1our strength is that we are insurance brokers and not politicians
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are very different from politicians
...because we are insurance brokers and not easy-going politicians


Explanation:
;)

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I like that, although *easy-going* does not perfectly fit the German sense...
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are very different from politicians
we provide a different kind of service than politicians...


Explanation:
Wordier, but suggestive...

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: The jury is still out on the choice of preposition/conjunction but, at the moment, this answer is looking rather forlorn.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for saving me from being forlorn - than politicians do or from politicians who...)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
denn wir sind Versicherungsmakler und keine Politiker
because we are insurance brokers rather than politicians


Explanation:
I feel this is a rather easy-going eloquent paragraph altogether (not just this phrase you are asking about) and might benefit from another edit ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-01 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the tone of the text has not been met all that well ...

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: but I would prefer: and not politicians.
25 mins

agree  Mervi Ryan: I agree with Mary: should be "and not politicians"
3 hrs

agree  Elisa Ryznar: as above :0)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our strength is that we are insurance brokers and not politicians


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: that gives it a nice punch!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...as we're no politicians with empty promises. We're insurance brokers.


Explanation:
I'd put it in two sentences to bring out the emphasis. The 'empty promises' bit was just added to complete the sentence; don't hold that against me ;)

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(as/because) we are insurance brokers and not politicians


Explanation:
it sounds like a slogan!

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Everyone else here has at least one ‘agree’. This answer is in no way inferior to what is already on offer.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Tilman Lichter: Begin this sentence with "And you can trust us, because
3 hrs
  -> Sure! I shortly forgot the sentence while writing