KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

die Welt besser kennenlernen

English translation: to get to know the wider world much better/to understand the wider world much better


16:53 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: die Welt besser kennenlernen
Kontext: Magazin eines Versicherungsmaklers (Vorwort)


Goethe hatte nach seiner dreijährigen Italienreise gesagt “Ich glaube, ich verstehe die Italiener noch nicht.” In der globalisierten Welt haben wir Deutschen einen hohen Stellenwert und Vertrauensvorsprung, diesen gilt es zu erhalten. Aber dafür müssen wir die Welt besser kennenlernen. Drei Jahre, wie bei Goethe, wären etwas lang, aber wenn wir wollen, dass die Welt uns kennen soll, dann können wir nicht erwarten, dass die Welt uns kennt, wenn wir der Welt keine Chance geben, uns kennen zu lernen.


One of my problems with this section is the clumsy transition between Goethe's quote and the following sentence. I was therefore thinking of either adding an extra sentence, or completely rewriting the entire paragraph. Here is what I have come up with so far:

After his three-year journey around Italy Goethe said: "I think I still do not understand the Italians." Today's businesses are confronted with a similar situation: they enter the global markets and – in much less than three years – need to learn about the world in order to stay ahead in competition. This also holds for German companies which, despite enjoying great confidence and prestige, cannot take their success for granted. We must instead work hard to stay on top of current trends while developing brand recognition (OR: while promoting our brand).


What do you think?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:to get to know the wider world much better/to understand the wider world much better
Explanation:
Something along those lines
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a better understanding of the world
Cristina intern
3 +1...must acquaint ourselves with the world around us/with the international community
Veronika McLaren
3 +1to get to know the wider world much better/to understand the wider world much better
Stephen Gobin
2we Germany need a deeper (more profound?) understanding of the world
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get to know the wider world much better/to understand the wider world much better


Explanation:
Something along those lines

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: to be able to do this, we need to get to know/to understand...etc
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we Germany need a deeper (more profound?) understanding of the world


Explanation:
another way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-01 17:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "we Germans..."

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...must acquaint ourselves with the world around us/with the international community


Explanation:
Another way to express the idea of acquiring an understanding of other cultures - the idea Goethe expressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 20:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to stay ahead of the competition.

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a better understanding of the world


Explanation:
- die Welt = the world
- Deeper? No simply **better**!

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald