KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Am Ziel, bevor andere beginnen!

English translation: Ready before the rest have started


09:20 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Am Ziel, bevor andere beginnen!
Es handelt sich um eine Broschüre eines innovativen medizinischen Produkts, das das gewünschte Ergebnis (Heilungserfolg) besonders schnell und effizient erreicht.

Am Ziel, bevor andere beginnen!
steht am Ende der Kurzbeschreibung.
Ursula Derx
Austria
English translation:Ready before the rest have started
Explanation:
Completed before the others are off their marks

Just a couple of ideas
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Dieser Spruch passt perfekt zum Produkt. Vielen Dank auch allen anderen für die vielen tollen Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Always first past the post
Armorel Young
3 +2Get there before others get going
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1Hits the spot before others get off the mark!
Amy Barter
3 +1early bird catches the wormbabli
2 +2crossing the finish line before others have even startedseehand
4With xxx(product name) you've already felt the result, where other products are only just starting..
Sasha2
3Ready before the rest have started
Stephen Sadie
2faster than the competition! / Faster-acting than competititive products!
SinnerAtta
3 -2Already there, before others begin!
Elisabeth Moser
2 -1Stay ahead of the pack(!)xxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Already there, before others begin!


Explanation:
just one suggestion:
OR:
Task accomplished, before others start!


Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry, doesn't sound english, definitely no comma should be used
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the advice

disagree  Lancashireman: With Stephen. That Germanic clause divider definitely warrants a 'disagree'.
56 mins
  -> Thanks for the 2nd reminder.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ready before the rest have started


Explanation:
Completed before the others are off their marks

Just a couple of ideas

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Dieser Spruch passt perfekt zum Produkt. Vielen Dank auch allen anderen für die vielen tollen Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: agree with your comments. Marketing needs great language sensitivity and with marketing into a foreign language, that gut feeling is almost never there.so people reason and think, but can't feel what's best. but it makes amusing reading for those who can
1 day4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hits the spot before others get off the mark!


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS: Sounds good to me!
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

disagree  SinnerAtta: With "hits the spot", are we to believe that something is ingested or imbibed?
5 hrs
  -> Many medicines are taken orally, so yes, this may indeed be the case.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crossing the finish line before others have even started


Explanation:
... um vielleicht das sportliche Bild aufzunehmen.

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sport?? finish?? line// I would use finishing line
3 mins
  -> z.B. Marathon (allerdings nicht aus eigener Erfahrung!)

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: Ich würd' im Englischen 'nen Imperativ draus machen: Cross the finish line before others have even started!
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Veronika, auch gute Idee...

agree  Andras Malatinszky
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Andras

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get there before others get going


Explanation:
Not my native language, so low CL ;)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: already a puffer while others are still a kartoffel. ;-) (that's Pfanni........)
24 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: maybe get*ting" there?
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Always first past the post


Explanation:
Just wondering if the literal translations are all a bit cumbersome - something a bit briefer can convey the same idea.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this
10 mins

agree  Lancashireman
26 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very good
55 mins

agree  Textklick
1 hr

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: nice, indeed
2 hrs

agree  GeorginaW
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  seehand
5 hrs

neutral  Paul Cohen: Armorel, it turns out the product is a cooling pad that induces mild hypothermia (!) - so the formula-one image probably won't fly. (Besides, the company already has an English translation of this slogan on its website - see ask the Asker box).
1 day4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With xxx(product name) you've already felt the result, where other products are only just starting..


Explanation:
Full sentence should read:
"With xxx (product name) you've already felt (in italics for emphasis) the result where other products are only just starting to take effect." I couldn't fit it above as it's a lot longer than the original, but conveys the idea best I feel.

Sasha2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stay ahead of the pack(!)


Explanation:
Exclamation mark is optional, of couse. At the end of a text, this might be a positive close.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SinnerAtta: And there will be plenty of litigation because of the perceived slander of competitors (the pack).
3 hrs
  -> @SinnerAtta: One might hesitate to post legal opinion without even knowing which jurisdiction is talked concerned. And the same reasoning could've been applied to several proposals but hasn't, or has it? Thanks for the insight.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early bird catches the worm


Explanation:



Could be a translation. Or Bang on target before the rest.

babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SinnerAtta: Is this a de-worming product?
22 mins
  -> This is an English phrase, which means that people who first grab the oppurtunity are the winners. Did'nt yu see my second translation?

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sounds good to me, but perhaps to well known already so might be seen as cliché.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
faster than the competition! / Faster-acting than competititive products!


Explanation:
I am not sure that it is legal to make claims of this nature. I dimly remember some very stern warnings related to the German "Arzneimittelgesetz" against making claims about the efficiency of pharmaceutical products. But Asker lives in the "Alpenrepublik", and maybe things are different there ....

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es ist nicht wirklich als vergleichende Marketing-Aussage gemeint, die verpönt ist. Das Produkt ist einfach so innovativ, dass es wesentlich rascher wirksam ist als alle anderen. Der Mitbewerb wird im deutschen Slogan nicht direkt angesprochen.