KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Qualität kommt vom Quälen

English translation: No pain, no gain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualität kommt vom Quälen
English translation:No pain, no gain
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

09:03 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Company brochure
German term or phrase: Qualität kommt vom Quälen
From a section of a company brochure explaining the company's quality assurance processes. I.e. the quality of the products comes from the rigorous quality tests they are put through. The tone of the brochure is quite creative and ironic. in places. It would be great to keep the alliteration in the EN version. Any suggestions welcome! TIA.
Orla Shanaghy
Quality: no pain, no gain
Explanation:
Here's my suggestion...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Angela Burt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Angela, this is it!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Quality: no pain, no gain
Angela Burt
3No quarrel about qualityLisa Davey
2per aspera ad astra
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 -1Quality means tantalization
Kai Döring
3 -1squalor
Thoth


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quality means tantalization


Explanation:
Just a guess :-)

Kai Döring
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: tantalization - the act of harassing someone playfully or maliciously (especially by ridicule); provoking someone with persistent annoyances; "he ignored their teases"; "his ribbing was gentle but persistent"
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
squalor


Explanation:
something around 'squalor', perhaps? As in 'No quality without squalor' etc.?

Thoth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Certainly not. Squalor: A filthy and wretched condition or quality.
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quality: no pain, no gain


Explanation:
Here's my suggestion...

Good luck!

Angela Burt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Angela, this is it!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: To the point and also reflects the German
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No quarrel about quality


Explanation:
or: no qualms about quality
or: quality does not come into question
or: no quibble about quality
or: quote us on quality
or something along these lines if you are desperate to keep the alliteration!





Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
per aspera ad astra


Explanation:
"Through adversity to the stars" - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_astra_(phrase)


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12