KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Timings

English translation: schedules and deadlines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Timings
English translation:schedules and deadlines
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:15 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Timings
Hi folks.
An advertising story for a company. They are talking here about the new hires at one of their sites. Here is the offending sentence:

Für unsere Kunden ist damit einmal mehr gewährleistet, dass alle Prozesse zeitnah aufeinander folgen, **Timings** eingehalten werden und garantiert nichts liegen bleibt.

The 'damit' is referring to the new guys helping out.

From the context, I would use 'deadlines' or 'schedule' for this.

I would like some confirmation, and maybe a definition in German as to what these "Timings" mean to a German.

Sigh, it used to be so easy with just Berufsgenossenschafts and Donaudampfschifffahrtsgesellshafts to deal with.

Thanks folks.
jccantrell
United States
Zeitvorgaben und Zieltermine
Explanation:
Würde ich das spontan nennen.

"Timing" ist ein etwas unglücklich gewählter Begriff, er beschreibt jedoch übergreifend sowohl die Zeitspanne als auch die "Deadline".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-10 16:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay. Ich habe mich bzgl. des Sprachenpaars irreführen lassen. Ich lasse das trotzdem stehen, vielleicht hilft es ja doch irgendwie.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
The electorate has spoken, and I voted for this one even before 24H!
Thanks to everyone for their thoughts, I went with 'schedules and deadlines' for the customer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Zeitvorgaben und Zieltermine
Nicole Schnell
4 +4deadlinesuli1
3 +1alloted timeErika Berrai-Flynn
4Zeitpläne
Ruth Wiedekind
3time tables
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alloted time


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich ist der Begriff Timings mit "Zeitvorgaben", also die zeitliche Planungen gleichzusetzen.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrun Wenge: Oder *schedule*. Ich kenne *Timing* im deutschen Sprachgebrauch übrigens nur im Singular.
2 mins
  -> Dankeschön Ingrun.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Zeitvorgaben und Zieltermine


Explanation:
Würde ich das spontan nennen.

"Timing" ist ein etwas unglücklich gewählter Begriff, er beschreibt jedoch übergreifend sowohl die Zeitspanne als auch die "Deadline".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-10 16:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay. Ich habe mich bzgl. des Sprachenpaars irreführen lassen. Ich lasse das trotzdem stehen, vielleicht hilft es ja doch irgendwie.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
The electorate has spoken, and I voted for this one even before 24H!
Thanks to everyone for their thoughts, I went with 'schedules and deadlines' for the customer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Uli! I used the wrong language pair, though...

agree  Ingrun Wenge
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrun!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with unglücklich in this example. One of our customers regularly asks for KVAs including "Feedback über Kosten und Timing" - so there sth. like turnaround or processing time.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian!

agree  Richard Benham: Yes it pays to check the language pair. The one thing you can almost always be sure of is that when German speakers adopt an English term, they will get it wrong.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Paul Cohen: despite getting off on the wrong foot, you've accurately defined the German word "Timings"... in German. It means schedules AND deadlines.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with Cilian. ... and with your definition in German as requested by the asker.:)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard! :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deadlines


Explanation:
gemeint sind Termine

uli1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Yes, this is clear from the next term "eingehalten" - it's talking about meeting deadlines.
1 hr

agree  Textklick: That's how I understand it (having attended some 'trainings'.
5 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Hello Textklick. Were these "Trainings für Managers"?
9 hrs

agree  Elisa Ryznar: absolutement ;0)
1 day17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time tables


Explanation:
maybe a good option encompassing Nicole's two German terms Zeitvorgaben und Zieltermine - basically at what times (withing what times) something is supposed to be done/completed.

Timings: http://www1.jaxx.ag/fluxx_content_en.php?page=karrierefinder...

time tables:
http://www.pairfam.uni-bremen.de/fileadmin/template/pairfam/...

http://www.answers.com/time table
1. A tabular statement of the time at which, or within which, several things are to take place, as the recitations in a school, the departure and arrival of railroad trains or other public conveyances, the rise and fall of the tides, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-11 04:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr.: basically at what times (within what times/time periods) something is supposed to be done/completed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-11 04:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also incorporates how long something is supposed to take/by what time it is supposed to be completed.

more specifically: adherence to time tables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-11 04:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: adherence to projected/defined time tables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-11 04:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: agree with Nicole's definition in German

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeitpläne


Explanation:
(or "Zeitplanungen")

Usually in singular: timing - Zeitplan
Context for use: e.g. automotive industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-07-10 17:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: into English I'd choose e.g. "time schedules".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-07-13 09:53:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ein "Zeitplan" umfasst, soweit ich es kenne immer "Zieltermine" (= deadlines) !!

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think "deadlines" is better here. For "Zeitplanung" etc. I would use "schedule"....
8 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. I was misled by the language pair in the first instance.