KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Mitmach-Aktionen

English translation: interactive promotions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitmach-Aktionen
English translation:interactive promotions
Entered by: Ingrun Wenge

16:11 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Mitmach-Aktionen
Aus einer Präsentation, in der eine Website zum Thema Online-Gaming vorgestellt wird: **www.xy.de bietet interaktive Spiele, Mitmach-Aktionen und redaktionelle Beiträge.**

Ich suche also einen geeigneten Überbegriff für Preisausschreiben, Wettbewerbe und ähnliche PR-Aktionen, an denen man sich als User aktiv beteiligen kann.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
interactive promotions
Explanation:
Everyone likes to compete. Contests. Trivia games. Sweepstakes. And everyone wants to win. So it's no surprise that **interactive promotions**--like games and contests--have become such effective marketing tools.
http://www.parago.com/InteractivePromotions
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Fits best with my text. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interactive promotionscasper
4 +1competitions
Catherine Winzer
4event & live communicationIngrid Moore
3promo(tional) offers/incentives (for members and prospective members)
Bernhard Sulzer
4 -1joining- in actions (actions inviting users to join in)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joining- in actions (actions inviting users to join in)


Explanation:
a literal translation, to my thinking, will do here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: I'm afraid it doesn't sound very English.
2 mins

neutral  Nicole Schnell: You are on the right track. This is neither a competition nor an event. If you can come up with the proper term, you will receive a huge agree.
37 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event & live communication


Explanation:
Zur Live Communication zählen alle Instrumente der persönlichen Kommunikation wie z.B. Messen, Showrooms, Events, Roadshows, Promotions und Sponsoring. Während bei der klassischen Werbung die unpersönliche Kommunikation dominiert, stellen die Instrumente der Live Communication die persönliche Begegnung und das aktive Erlebnis der Zielgruppe mit der Marke in einem inszenierten und häufig emotional ansprechenden Umfeld in den Mittelpunkt. Je individueller die Ansprache des Kunden, je individueller die Leistung, desto stärker wird letztlich die emotionale Bindung des Kunden an eine Marke.
http://www.promobizz.de/modules/wfsection/article.php?articl...

Example sentence(s):
  • The event and communications agency, USA) stellt seinen Vortrag unter das Motto „When Evolution becomes Revolution”. Vorträge über Kundenbindungsaspekte, Markendifferenzierung und außergewöhnliche Event-Konzepte runden den ersten Veranstaltungstag

    Reference: http://www.innovations-report.de/html/berichte/veranstaltung...
Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitions


Explanation:
Wäre eine mögliche Übersetzung für beides, "Preisausschreiben" und "Wettbewerb", und würde hier gut passen, denke ich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-12 16:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Ingrun. Vielleicht als pauschalerer Begriff: participatory activities?

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Wobei ich leider nicht weiß, worin genau die besagten "Mitmach-Aktionen" bestehen, deshalb wäre möglicherweise ein pauschalerer Begriff gefragt...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interactive promotions


Explanation:
Everyone likes to compete. Contests. Trivia games. Sweepstakes. And everyone wants to win. So it's no surprise that **interactive promotions**--like games and contests--have become such effective marketing tools.
http://www.parago.com/InteractivePromotions

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Fits best with my text. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
6 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Ingrid

agree  Helen Shiner: Sounds good; probably the best suggestion so far.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: it's used mostly to describe the companies that provide the technical part of these "interactive" promotions - but it's the best term here - sorry this is an agree!; http://www.marketingresources.com/services/interactive-promo...
22 hrs
  -> Oh, I didn't know that! Thank you, Bernhard

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promo(tional) offers/incentives (for members and prospective members)


Explanation:
The word "Aktion" here means "campaign" in the sense of running promotional offers/specials for a limited time. But calling this promotional campaign or promotion could also be understood as in advertising the entire site via TV, internet etc..

One could see it as "sign-up specials/offers" but it probably applies to all current members as well. In my German example below, members get a promo code for a game on another (partner) website.

So you could also call it promotional game offers/specials. Just a couple of ideas.

This is usually done via coupons, trial memberships, promo(tional) codes etc.

Mitmach-Aktion:

http://www.kidszone.de/?article_id=644381

EUER PROMO-CODE
Kids Zone und das megaangesagte Online-Sammelkartenspiel Urban Rivals halten eine echt coole Mitmach-Aktion für euch bereit: Alle Community-Mitglieder von www.kidszone.de erhalten einen tollen Promo-Code!
---------------

Not necessarily used for online game sites here but terminology that can apply for game sites as well:

http://www.allonlinecoupons.com/
best online coupons, promotional specials, clearance sales and discount coupon codes. Use these online coupon code offers, shopping discounts, promo deals and promotion bargains for dramatic savings.
----------------------

http://gambling.userreviews.com/royalvegaspoker.com

The site should come up with more games and more promo offers to keep its existing client base and attract more visitors, thereby maintaining, if not increasing traffic.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16