KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

dreht ganz groß auf

English translation: is pulling out all the stops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dreht ganz groß auf
English translation:is pulling out all the stops
Entered by: Krokodil

14:23 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Trade journal
German term or phrase: dreht ganz groß auf
This phrase appears in connection with the publication of a trade journal at a plastics industry fair. Can anyone explain what's meant here?

Zur (name of fair) 2008 dreht der (name of journal) ganz groß auf.

Mehr als 200 begeisternde Seiten Redaktion informieren in den Ausgaben September und Oktober über das gesamte Spektrum der Kunststoffverarbeitung. Zudem wird schon mal intensiv vorgeglüht und reichlich (name of fair)-Feeling übertragen.
Krokodil
Germany
pulling out all the stops
Explanation:
Another option. It would be nice to maintain the pun of the original (literally they are printing a really fat issue), but I can't think of anything suitable.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Difficult to choose between this and "making a big splash", but I just about prefer this. Thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3making a big splashgangels
3pulling out all the stopsKen Cox
3turn up the heat
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn up the heat


Explanation:
means "aufdrehen", "durchstarten"

http://www.phrasen.com/uebersetze,to-turn-up-the-heat,74909,...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
making a big splash


Explanation:
let it all hang out, is going full bore, is really putting on a show, no holds barred, is going all out

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think, this hits the tonefrom what I can gather
59 mins

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulling out all the stops


Explanation:
Another option. It would be nice to maintain the pun of the original (literally they are printing a really fat issue), but I can't think of anything suitable.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Difficult to choose between this and "making a big splash", but I just about prefer this. Thanks for your suggestions.