KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

es wird schon mal intensiv vorgeglüht

English translation: A lot of excitement is being generated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es wird schon mal intensiv vorgeglüht
English translation:A lot of excitement is being generated
Entered by: Krokodil

14:27 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Trade journal
German term or phrase: es wird schon mal intensiv vorgeglüht
Second question from the same paragraph of the publicity literature - can anyone explain what's meant by "vorglühen"?

Zur (name of fair) 2008 dreht der (name of journal) ganz groß auf.

Mehr als 200 begeisternde Seiten Redaktion informieren in den Ausgaben September und Oktober über das gesamte Spektrum der Kunststoffverarbeitung. Zudem wird schon mal intensiv vorgeglüht und reichlich (name of fair)-Feeling übertragen.

All suggestions appreciated!
Krokodil
Germany
To this end, quite a bit of excitement is being built up...
Explanation:
In anticipation, a lot of hype and hoopla is generated for...

In addition, the ground is thoroughly prepared for...(a tad more restrained)

.... a great deal of enthusiasm is being whipped up for...


Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I'll modify your suggestions and use "A lot of excitement is being generated". Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3To this end, quite a bit of excitement is being built up...gangels
3The pre-party is getting started...
kriddl
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxhazmatgerman

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To this end, quite a bit of excitement is being built up...


Explanation:
In anticipation, a lot of hype and hoopla is generated for...

In addition, the ground is thoroughly prepared for...(a tad more restrained)

.... a great deal of enthusiasm is being whipped up for...




gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I'll modify your suggestions and use "A lot of excitement is being generated". Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: why not:o)
14 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: actually I like your second proposition better :)
49 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: I would go with enthusiasm and generated, so a combination of your suggestions.
4 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The pre-party is getting started...


Explanation:
The intense pre-party is already getting started and a lot of (name of fair) feeling is conveyed.

or may something like (see link):
Furthermore, everyone is getting warmed up already...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-09-08 08:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to write maybe... :-)


    Reference: http://www.miss-verstaendnis.com/2008/04/22/schon-vorgegluht...
kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


1 day19 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Vorglühen stammt aus der Dieselmotorentechnologie, wo der Brennraum vor dem Start auf Zündtemperatur für das Gemisch gebracht wird. Eine weniger spezifische Terminologie wäre "Vorwärmen". In diesem Sinne scheint gangels Vorschlag hier die richtige Übertragung.

xxxhazmatgerman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6