KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

der Abräumer vor Ort

English translation: that goes like hotcakes


14:36 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Trade journal
German term or phrase: der Abräumer vor Ort
Next question, this time to do with the second trade journal at the same plastics industry fair:

Das ist es uns wert: XXX (name of journal), die gefragte Zeitung zur Messe, der Abräumer und Kontaktbeschleuniger vor Ort, wird erstmals zusätzlich über einen zweiten Verlagsmessestand auf der (name of fair) verbreitet. Schon vor Eröffnung der Messe liegen die Exemplare bereits in den Hotels der Friedrichshafener Bodenseeregion aus.

I guess this must have something to with "scooping up the market", but I'm not really sure. Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:that goes like hotcakes
Explanation:
Which is why the magazine will be distributed / will be available in a second booth this year.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Yes, sounds as though it's along these lines. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1that goes like hotcakes
Nicole Schnell
3appeals instantly ... sought after ... local favoriteVera H.
3the closer on the spotgangels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the closer on the spot


Explanation:
Abräumer means someone who gets things done, e.g., a salesman should be an 'effective closer' (getting the customer to sign on the dotted line). Kontaktbeschleuniger I'd call 'set-up organizer' someone who lays the groundwork for the parties to get together (really the broker or liaison, but that sounds a bit too formal in your case).

set-up organizer and closer on the spot (or on location)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: They are talking about a magazine, not a sales person.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeals instantly ... sought after ... local favorite


Explanation:
or something on that order. "Abräumer " refers to something that's a "hit", sells out, (when referred to sales).
I used "local" favorite if "vor Ort" refers to a magazine that is well known locally or at this particular trade show. I don't know if the context makes it clear.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wikipedia- Der Abräumer in den Google-SERPs

    Reference: http://www.internetmarketing-news.de/2007/02/17/wikipedia-de...
Vera H.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that goes like hotcakes


Explanation:
Which is why the magazine will be distributed / will be available in a second booth this year.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Yes, sounds as though it's along these lines. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Geht weg wie warme Semmeln, oder? Gruß.
1 day11 hrs