KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Lassen Sie nichts anbrennen!

English translation: don't miss out


14:44 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Trade journal
German term or phrase: Lassen Sie nichts anbrennen!
Last one in connection with this journal:

Schnell noch den Besuchsplan erweitern, heißt es dann bei nicht wenigen Verarbeitern.

Freuen Sie sich über zusätzliche Spontanbesucher. Namhafte Unternehmen haben bereits ihren werblichen Auftritt gesichert. Lassen Sie nichts anbrennen! (Name of journal) bringt Ihre Produkte am Point of Sale groß raus.

Does this mean something like "Don't miss out!"?
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:don't miss out
Explanation:
That's exactly what it means.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
So my hunch was right then .... I guess that what's meant is that they shouldn't miss out on any opportunity to push their products, in this case if unexpected visitors turn up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3don't miss outntext
4Don't miss the party/boat!Lonnie Legg
3Don't mess up!gangels
Summary of reference entries provided
NO-EN-DE

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't mess up!


Explanation:
Don't foul up, don't fall on your face, don't screw up (that's a bit more crude)

or 'Get your ducks lined up' (with a positive twist)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't miss out


Explanation:
That's exactly what it means.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
So my hunch was right then .... I guess that what's meant is that they shouldn't miss out on any opportunity to push their products, in this case if unexpected visitors turn up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
19 mins

agree  Marc Nager: Maybe a bit clearer: Make sure you don't miss out (on it / on this invitation). "Don't miss out" alone is not really clear. (miss out on what ?)
1 hr

agree  Anne Wieser
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't miss the party/boat!


Explanation:
Get on board now!

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Already discussed in 2003 :o)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/other/339577-nic...
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Textklick