KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

da geht nichts drunter

English translation: nothing less than the best


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:da geht nichts drunter
English translation:nothing less than the best
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

14:54 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: da geht nichts drunter
Seem to have a total brain blockage today. Can anybody help me with this one. It is part of an advert.
Thanks a lot !!!
Beatrix Read
Canada
nothing less than the best
Explanation:
sounds like what they are saying, especially if it's a marketing text.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that one fits the best in this context.
Thanks to the others as well for the input !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nothing less than the bestNancy Arrowsmith
4nothing falls through the cracksUlrike Lieder
3Nothing flops it.
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing less than the best


Explanation:
sounds like what they are saying, especially if it's a marketing text.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that one fits the best in this context.
Thanks to the others as well for the input !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nothing flops it.


Explanation:
I'm having trouble understanding the "drunter" part, but maybe it's a pun.

Oh well. I just can't match the high quality with da geht nichts drunter. Unless there's somewhere a "und drüber" we missed?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing falls through the cracks


Explanation:
It seems to me what they're saying here is that their maintenance standards are so high that they catch every little problem or potential problem (before it even has a chance to become a big problem). IOW, they're so thorough that nothing is overlooked (or falls through the cracks).

Hope this'll help...





Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German