KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

qualitativ überzeugend

English translation: top quality; of the highest quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualitativ überzeugend
English translation:top quality; of the highest quality
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:36 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Dental Porcelain Brushes
German term or phrase: qualitativ überzeugend
"Qualitativ überzeugende Kolinsky-Haare laufen vorne spitz zu."

This is talking about a dental porcelain brush.

How do you translate "qualtativ überzeugend"? Top quality, maybe? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
of highest quality
Explanation:
or ..carefully chosen Kolinsky-bristles (hair)?? of highest quality...
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
I rather like "of highest quality" (though "of THE highest quality" is the correct way of saying it, AFAIK). I have decided to use that for this sentence. However, I am going to include "top quality" in the glossary as well, and my thanks to Elvira and Jos for confirming that as a valid option. Commiserations also - it's very hard to grade when you like all the answers! Extra thanks to Jos too for the link, which was rather helpful. Thanks again to you all for your, uh, top-quality help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top quality
Elvira Stoianov
4Such a pity
Jos Essers
4of highest qualitykostan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top quality


Explanation:
sounds very good and idiomatic. I don't think there's a better way to put it which would come closer to the original

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of highest quality


Explanation:
or ..carefully chosen Kolinsky-bristles (hair)?? of highest quality...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I rather like "of highest quality" (though "of THE highest quality" is the correct way of saying it, AFAIK). I have decided to use that for this sentence. However, I am going to include "top quality" in the glossary as well, and my thanks to Elvira and Jos for confirming that as a valid option. Commiserations also - it's very hard to grade when you like all the answers! Extra thanks to Jos too for the link, which was rather helpful. Thanks again to you all for your, uh, top-quality help.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such a pity


Explanation:
taht you are not translating into Dutch

the kolinsky hair is shown on this site
http://www.simmies.nl/penselen pagina's/kolinsky.html

or
Brushes - You need a flat brush, 3/4 to 1 inch in width. If you can afford it, get a regular flat watercolor brush. It needs to be fairly soft. Also a round brush, No. 8 or 10 is good to start. The very best is a Kolinskyable. Next best is probably a good synthetic sable. I've have some inexpensive Liquitex Golden Sable brushes

Art Brushes EnterpriseCompany offers Kolinsky sable, squirrel, pony, bristle and synthetic-hair artists brushes. Read the newsletter or place an order.
www.kolinskyartbrushes.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from what I see on the kolinsky-haired brushes is that they are of absolute \'\'top quality\'\' - so your first idea is the one and only correct one!


    Reference: http://www.kolinskyartbrushes.com
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch