KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Begeisterung

English translation: satisfaction / pure excitement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begeisterung
English translation:satisfaction / pure excitement
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

16:13 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Begeisterung
Here's another one from the glossy brochure of a construction equipment manufacturer:

*Begeisterung serienmäßig* (heading)

followed by

*Begeisterung vom ersten Tag an: ...*

What they are getting at is that you'll love any machine you buy from them right from day one because their machines are the best you can get in terms of ease of operation, performance, profitability, efficiency, etc.

I'm not too enthusiastic about using "enthusiasm" in this context. ;-) Would appreciate any input from creative minds out there.

Oh, before I forget - yes, I did check the glossaries prior to posting this question.

TALFYH
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
satisfaction
Explanation:
Serial satisfaction
Satisfaction from day one

Maybe not as begeistert as the German, but my suggestion as a start...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-01-31 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "you'll be delighted over and over again"; "you'll be delighted from day one"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-31 16:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'satisfaction, pure and simple' for your last example. To my mind, anything that overstates the emotion required really will end up making the product look a little ridiculous!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-01-31 17:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your last phrase, how about 'for our customers, it's satisfaction all round' - to encompass all other instances of the term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 18:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is business to business, I really would avoid too much emotion, but if as Kim demonstrates it is about passionate craftspeople, then why not something stronger, such as Bernhard suggests?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2009-02-03 18:13:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the 12 points in spirit - glad 'serial' didn't make it through, though!!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the answerers and agreers for this overwhelming response! Helen, I used all of your suggestions (except serial!) in one way or the other. If I could, I'd give you 12 points, and Steffen would get 4 points for confirming by own thoughts ("satisfaction guaranteed"!). I also liked Bernhard's suggestion of "pure excitement", however, and will include it in the glossary. Thanks again, peers. You are great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16satisfaction
Helen Shiner
4 +3(pure) excitement
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1enjoyment
Jutta Wappel
3impressive
Nick van Boshoven
3Inspiring confidencecasper
3keen on using...
Veronika McLaren
3relish? (either noun or verb form) appreciation? pleasure?
Jo Bennett


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoyment


Explanation:
In keeping with Helen's explanation: Enjoment is probably a little more "begeistert" than "satisfaction", but I wouldn't use anything too over-the -top if it's to do with machinery.

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg: Fine--as a nicely matter-of-factual alternative to "delight".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lonnie!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keen on using...


Explanation:
Another option , rephrasing with an adjective: You will be keen on the use of the equipment, you will be eager to work with...

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relish? (either noun or verb form) appreciation? pleasure?


Explanation:
But I suspect that "satisfaction" is really the best option.

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inspiring confidence


Explanation:
...could be one more option


Also: how about 'assurance' ?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impressive


Explanation:
i could imagine using: Impressive from day one

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
satisfaction


Explanation:
Serial satisfaction
Satisfaction from day one

Maybe not as begeistert as the German, but my suggestion as a start...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-01-31 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "you'll be delighted over and over again"; "you'll be delighted from day one"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-31 16:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'satisfaction, pure and simple' for your last example. To my mind, anything that overstates the emotion required really will end up making the product look a little ridiculous!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-01-31 17:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your last phrase, how about 'for our customers, it's satisfaction all round' - to encompass all other instances of the term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 18:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is business to business, I really would avoid too much emotion, but if as Kim demonstrates it is about passionate craftspeople, then why not something stronger, such as Bernhard suggests?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2009-02-03 18:13:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the 12 points in spirit - glad 'serial' didn't make it through, though!!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the answerers and agreers for this overwhelming response! Helen, I used all of your suggestions (except serial!) in one way or the other. If I could, I'd give you 12 points, and Steffen would get 4 points for confirming by own thoughts ("satisfaction guaranteed"!). I also liked Bernhard's suggestion of "pure excitement", however, and will include it in the glossary. Thanks again, peers. You are great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carol ermakova: I like either
10 mins
  -> Thanks, carol

agree  Sean Durham
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Sean

agree  Steffen Walter: Perhaps throw in a "satisfaction guaranteed" where appropriate (maybe for the initial heading). / FWIW, the use of "serial" makes me think of serial criminals...
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen - despite the temptation of using 'serial satisfaction', 'satisfaction guaranteed' would be a better solution!/It might also have smuttier connotations.

agree  Textklick: I like the 'serial satisfaction'! Agree with your idea on understatement.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris - made me smile anyway!

agree  TonyTK: Built-in satisfaction?
47 mins
  -> Could also be used somewhere in there - thanks, Tony

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Harald

agree  casper: all very satisfying suggestions, Helen :)
50 mins
  -> We like to keep the customers satisfied, casper...

agree  Sabine Lenz: I love the "satisfaction guaranteed" bit
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabine - yes, I think it is a really good suggestion, too.

agree  Paul Cohen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Kim Metzger: A pure delight. You'll be delighted. See 1890s drill press http://www.ministeam.com/acatalog/PM_Research_Accesories.htm... / Or sheer delight
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim - despite being a Brit, I can assure you, I am more than delighted when my computer does what I ask it to do!/Thanks for sharing the Dynamo!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with (a pure) delight/you'll be delighted. Certainly a good one!:)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernhard - what one feels when a device does work smoothly and continues to do so.

agree  Kitty Maerz: satisfaction would have been my choice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, ksm71 - I think it is easier to use and sounds right to EN ears, too, but maybe just not enthusiastic enough - though this will depend on the product and the market, I guess.

agree  Lonnie Legg: At least to my US ears "pure delight" sounds fine--as advertising hyperbole goes--but please not "serial".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie - serial definitely meant tongue-in-cheek; I wouldn't use it here either, for reasons as given above!

agree  Inge Meinzer
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge

agree  Nandini Vivek
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nandini

agree  KSL Berlin: Avoid "serial" here please! I like TonyTK's "built-in satisfaction" much better.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin - as I have already said, 'serial' was said as a joke, tongue-in-cheek. There are so many different variants of the use of 'satisfaction' here that there is room for a variety of formulations.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(pure) excitement


Explanation:
just a joy, pure joy as alternatives

to convey the spark it lights in the customer's heart.
I think this goes clearly beyond (mere) satisfaction
and is to be understood as an active mental state the customer is in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 18:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pure) excitement comes standard

http://www.superpages.com/bp/North-Hollywood-CA/Ermonds-Mari...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 867 days (2011-06-17 21:37:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Dank! :)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fast zweieinhalb Jahre, nachdem ich die Frage gestellt habe, kommt in einem anderen Text jetzt "pure excitement" genau richtig. Hihi ... alles ist immer für irgendwas gut! Deshalb nochmals meinen verspäteten Dank. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another good choice. I certainly find some tools and machines a pure joy to see and use.
4 mins
  -> thank you, Kim!:)

agree  Inge Meinzer
9 hrs
  -> danke, Inge!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day19 hrs
  -> danke, Harald!