KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Zeit des wissenschaftlichen Sammelns und Beschreibens

English translation: ...the time when we used to / had to collect and describe scientific data belongs to the past...


10:18 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Zeit des wissenschaftlichen Sammelns und Beschreibens
Wir Biologen lassen damit die Zeit des wissenschaftlichen
Sammelns und Beschreibens hinter
uns.
CArcher
Germany
English translation:...the time when we used to / had to collect and describe scientific data belongs to the past...
Explanation:
"Now for us biologists, the time when we used to / had to collect and descirbe scientific data belongs to the past"

I imagine this is about new methods or new task for biologists where you do not depend on describing and collecting any more, but use other approaches

"used to" or "had to" according to the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2009-02-04 10:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe den Kontext gerade erst gesehen, also habe ich ja in die richtige Richtung vermutet.

Hier passt dann also besser "had to" in den Satz
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6...the time when we used to / had to collect and describe scientific data belongs to the past...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +3We biologists have koved beyond the time when science was about collecting and describing nature
Paul Kachur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We biologists have koved beyond the time when science was about collecting and describing nature


Explanation:
Had to rework the whole sentence to get the phrase to fit easier

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt: Except probably 'moved', not 'koved'! :-) Also, if we had the previous sentence of the original we might know exactly what 'damit' refers to, to incorporate it into the translation.
9 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I like "moved beyond" but am uncomfortable with "nature" - studying cancer cells isn't really nature study; how about "have moved beyond the scientific process of collecting and describing"?
59 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: have moved beyond the scientific collecting and description of...
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...the time when we used to / had to collect and describe scientific data belongs to the past...


Explanation:
"Now for us biologists, the time when we used to / had to collect and descirbe scientific data belongs to the past"

I imagine this is about new methods or new task for biologists where you do not depend on describing and collecting any more, but use other approaches

"used to" or "had to" according to the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2009-02-04 10:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe den Kontext gerade erst gesehen, also habe ich ja in die richtige Richtung vermutet.

Hier passt dann also besser "had to" in den Satz

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Nesrin!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: "had to" after reading the whole context
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg!

agree  casper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, casper!

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Inge!

agree  Helen Shiner: With Ingeborg
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen!

agree  Jutta Wappel
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Jutta!