KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Stammmarke

English translation: master brand; flagship brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stammmarke
English translation:master brand; flagship brand
Entered by: Ingrun Wenge

14:54 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Stammmarke
Es soll zwischen XXX Stammmarken-Verwendern und Wettbewerbsmarken-Verwendern unterschieden werden.

Text: PPP
Zielgruppe: Beschaeftigte des Mutterkonzerns der genannten Marke

Vielen Dank.
Sibylle Gray
United States
master brand
Explanation:

my guess

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/master-brand.ht...
Selected response from:

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flagship brand
Paul Cohen
3 +2master brandIngrun Wenge
4 +1brand symbol
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 -1brand name, mark of originxxxKRAT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand symbol


Explanation:
I think here it means the symbol of the brand, such as for automobiles, Mercedes' symbol on the front part of the hood, a jaguar also on the hood for Jaguar, etc. A symbol respresenting a brand or a trademark which people could recognize by seeing at once.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, I'm pretty sure it does not stand for the brand's symbol. I think it stands for a company's main brand, e.g. P&G's "Tide". Thank you, though.

Asker: "Stammmarke" as opposed to "Erweiterungsprodukt". Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 mins
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master brand


Explanation:

my guess

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/master-brand.ht...

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I knew I could count on you guys. I think this is it. Thank you.

Asker: Danke Ingrun, Deine Anwort hatte mir sehr weitergeholfen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: looks like more than a guess to me :-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days1 hr
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flagship brand


Explanation:
Another possibility.

As with so many other naval terms, flagship has crossed over into common parlance, where it means the most important or leading member of a group. It has also come to be an adjective describing the most prominent or highly touted product, brand, location, or service among those offered by a company. It now has common derivations such as the "flagship brand" or "flagship product" of a manufacturing company or "flagship store" of a retail chain.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flagship

Food Empire has more than 200 types of products under its own brands
including MacCoffee, Klassno, Hyson, FesAroma, OrienBites, MacCandy, Zinties
and Kracks. MacCoffee, the group’s flagship brand, has been consistently rated
as a market leader over the past few years and was recently ranked among the
top three most popular instant 3-in-1 coffee brands in the group’s core markets
including Russia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.
http://tinyurl.com/ct45v3



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Paul. At first I couldn't decide between your answer and Ingrun's, but then decided to go with hers. Your's was a great one, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: I like this. Depending on the context "main" or "leading" might suffice. I would avoid "master" - for me too many unattractive connotations of world domination ...
26 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Lonnie Legg: Unless the "Stammmarke" is a "*singular*, dominant brand" (=master/flagship brand), "main" brand(s) would be fine.
23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brand name, mark of origin


Explanation:
Stemmen=to come from

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You can't offer professional translations by guessing at meanings in languages you don't understand. Brand name is Markenname. Where's your reference for mark of origin?
1 day21 hrs