KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Sonderwerbemittel

English translation: special promotional products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderwerbemittel
English translation:special promotional products
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:32 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Sonderwerbemittel
I'm translating a price list for a PR agency. One of the services listed is "Visuelle Ausstattung der Veranstaltung" and includes various items such as "Menükarten, Namensschilder, Reservierungsschilder, Beschilderung etc" as well as "zwei Sonderwerbemittel." Was genau ist mit Sonderwerbemittel gemeint und gibt es hierfür eine passende englische Bezeichnung?
Katharina Wawrzon-Stewart
United Kingdom
Special promotional products
Explanation:
Just my take
Selected response from:

Nastassja K
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Nastassja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Special promotional products
Nastassja K
3 +2Freebies (very informal) or customized advertising items (more formal)Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
3 +1bespoke/custom(ized)/custom-made/personalized advertising solution(s)casper
3Special advertising material
My Hue McGowran
3give awaysHeike Saxer-Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give aways


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier geht es um Werbemittel wie Tassen, Kugelschreiber, Schlüsselanhänger und dergleichen

Heike Saxer-Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freebies (very informal) or customized advertising items (more formal)


Explanation:
This would refer to anything that doesn't fall under the standard categories previously mentioned by the company. See the snow globe with the company logo!


    Reference: http://www.schaffhausen.de/site/de/html/325/produktion_sonde...
Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): customized advertising items
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Harald.

agree  LP Schumacher: with customized...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liesl.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bespoke/custom(ized)/custom-made/personalized advertising solution(s)


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: I like "personalized"
14 hrs
  -> Yep, me too - has a 'personal' touch to it. Thank you, Liesl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Special promotional products


Explanation:
Just my take

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Nastassja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Harald!

agree  Inge Meinzer
10 mins
  -> Thanks Inge!

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
3 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special advertising material


Explanation:
Rather than use the word 'products' I would choose 'material'. But then again, perhaps it's just a matter of semantics.

My Hue McGowran
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English