KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

(need catchy phrase)

English translation: come about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ergeben sich
English translation:come about
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

23:42 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: (need catchy phrase)
I need a catchy phrase for an advertisment for a wristwatch.

At the top of the page for the ad there is a picture of a wristwatch. Below it says in large text:

"MANCHMAL ERGEBEN SICH GENIALE ERFINDUNGEN GANZ AUTOMATISCH."

I have a few ideas, but none that seem catchy or creative enough and am looking for some more options.

Any ideas?
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
sometimes the most brilliant inventions come about automatically
Explanation:
Could be an allusion to the fact that it's an "automatic" watch (quartz) rather than a wind-up watch.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Nice options here, but Trudy's I think would go best in this context, especially to help allude to the wristwatch. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sometimes the most brilliant inventions come about automatically
Trudy Peters
5 +1Sometimes brilliance is just a consequence
Claudia Tomaschek
5Some of the best inventions happen by accidentxxxlone
4Sometimes brilliant inventions are the logical consequence.wrtransco
3SOME OF THE BEST IDEAS / INVENTIONS CAN HAPPEN BY CHANCE
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SOME OF THE BEST IDEAS / INVENTIONS CAN HAPPEN BY CHANCE


Explanation:
/.. :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keine Gewaehr, ob dieser Slogan bereits geschuetzt ist :-))!

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some of the best inventions happen by accident


Explanation:
Maybe you can use this!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sometimes the most brilliant inventions come about automatically


Explanation:
Could be an allusion to the fact that it's an "automatic" watch (quartz) rather than a wind-up watch.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Nice options here, but Trudy's I think would go best in this context, especially to help allude to the wristwatch. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins

agree  wrtransco: There are many poss. Are there still wind-up watches?? - I wonder!
13 mins

agree  Hermann: very neat combination :-)
20 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Although an automatic watch is normally one that runs off the movement of your wrist. You don't have to wind it up, but if you stop wearing it, it stops! ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Touché :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sometimes brilliant inventions are the logical consequence.


Explanation:
for some variation :-)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sometimes brilliance is just a consequence


Explanation:
You could also say "brilliant inventions". A less literal translations could be:

"Sometimes brilliant inventions are the result of tradition and innovation" which is what logo aim at.

Or if you want to make it shorter:

"Sometimes brilliant inventions are just to happen" or "Sometimes brilliant inventions are determined to happen." or "Sometimes brilliance is a consequence".

In any case, the "automatisch" doesn't in my opinion aim at a "coincidence" but at the "consistancy principle". If an invention happens automatically then it is domed to happen, ie. there is just no way that it doesn't happen, which in regards to a company refers to tradition and hard work, which finally translates to innovation.

Cheers
Claudia



Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: brilliance doesn't work i think - excellence would be my choice
7 mins