KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Kompetenzgeber-Status

English translation: proof/demonstration of competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompetenzgeber-Status
English translation:proof/demonstration of competence
Entered by: Reinhold

12:52 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / public relations
German term or phrase: Kompetenzgeber-Status
XX empfiehlt in Ergänzung zu den o.g. PR-Aktivitäten die Erarbeitung mit der YYY-Geschäftsführung zum Thema mold & die zur Plazierung in einer Fachzeitschrift (Kompetenzgeber-Status).
Reinhold
proof/demonstration of competence
Explanation:
By publishing sth. in a (technical/specialised) journal, the co. demonstrates its competence in a particular field, i.e. the journal serves to prove such competence.

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Steffen,
vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Da wir noch neu bei ProZ.com sind, klappt es leider mit
der Kommunikation noch nicht so ganz reibungslos - außerdem
lässt unser Server uns heute permanent im Stich!
MfG
Reinhold & Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3for authoritative endorsement
Deborah Shannon
3proof/demonstration of competence
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof/demonstration of competence


Explanation:
By publishing sth. in a (technical/specialised) journal, the co. demonstrates its competence in a particular field, i.e. the journal serves to prove such competence.

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Hallo Steffen,
vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Da wir noch neu bei ProZ.com sind, klappt es leider mit
der Kommunikation noch nicht so ganz reibungslos - außerdem
lässt unser Server uns heute permanent im Stich!
MfG
Reinhold & Barbara

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for authoritative endorsement


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is the snappiest wording possible though, sorry!

The journal chosen should be serious and high-profile so that the implied "endorsement" of the firm will carry weight in PR terms.

HTH a little anyway

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11