KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

"On Top" gekauft

English translation: in addition to


10:44 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: "On Top" gekauft
\\\"XXX (Name of product - pizza) wird On Top gekauft and substituiert keine der anderen xxx Marken (company name) im Handel.\\\"

The whole sentence has me totally puzzled. Is this a marketing term in English and if so, what does it mean?
Barbara Cashin
English translation:in addition to
Explanation:
as in "it was purchased on top of all the other brands"
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help. It cleared up my confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complementary purchase
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1in addition to
foehnerk
1außer der Reihe/unabhängig von anderen Produkten des HerstellersxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
außer der Reihe/unabhängig von anderen Produkten des Herstellers


Explanation:
My guess ...

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementary purchase


Explanation:
as opposed to product substitution

It means that a product is not purchased instead of another one, but in addition to it.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): additional purchase
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in addition to


Explanation:
as in "it was purchased on top of all the other brands"

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help. It cleared up my confusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 days4 hrs