KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Aufsteller-Sockel

English translation: stand-up display base


09:47 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Aufsteller-Sockel
Passend zur neuen Shopgeneration finden Sie unsere neuen Aufsteller-Sockel, die mit Farbdrucken der Kollektionsmotive bestückt werden
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:stand-up display base
Explanation:
...or so it seems to me.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Endre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stand-up display base
Endre Both
5Floor, counter or table display base.
Michael Pauls
4I'd saygangels
4pedestals
Trudy Peters
3what about stand-ups populated with .....quan


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand-up display base


Explanation:
...or so it seems to me.


    Reference: http://www.signtificgraphics.com/e1.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/darktowercompendium/collectibles6.h...
Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Endre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
3 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Floor, counter or table display base.


Explanation:
I don't know if you can just put display base, since in marketing it's use (floor, counter, table) is generally specified.

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedestals


Explanation:
wouldn't that cover it?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
you'll find our innovative display plinths featuring color prints etc

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what about stand-ups populated with .....


Explanation:
Aufstellersockel would be in short term called also Aufsteller

quan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman