KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

immer dann

English translation: that's exactly when


11:33 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: immer dann
What is the correct interpretation of the second occurence of "immer dann":
Schön zu wissen, dass Sie immer dann, wenn
Sie es für notwendig halten, das Licht
einschalten können. Im Büro, in der Küche, im
Schlafzimmer oder auf der Toilette.
Und *immer dann*, sind Produkte von Vossloh-
Schwabe im Einsatz. Weltweit und von höchster
Qualität.
tauvon
Sweden
English translation:that's exactly when
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whenever
Barbara Cashin
5alwaysMonika Leit
4 +1that's exactly whenntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's exactly when


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: i guess it sounds good even without the 'exactly'
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
always


Explanation:
always when you do or always when you switch on the light, products of ...

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whenever


Explanation:
general knowledge

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
13 hrs