KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

sinnlich nachvollziehbar

English translation: persuading / engaging the senses


17:15 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: sinnlich nachvollziehbar
"Für den Launch wurden 3 Werbespots entwickelt, die eine markenadäquate, sinnlich nachvollziehbare und attraktive Vermittlung der Produkteigenschaften zum Ziel haben."

This is from a marketing text describing an advertising campaign. At this late stage of the day, my brain can't quite cope with "sinnlich nachvollziehbar". Actually, I'm sorely tempted just to put "straightforward", but I suspect my customer (the author) would be rather disappointed ...

Any suggestions very much appreciated!


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:persuading / engaging the senses
Explanation:
Three commercials have been [were] developed for the launch in order to communicate the product qualities in a brand-adequate, attractive way that persuades [engages] the senses.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the wealth of ideas contributed here. In the end, I rewrote the sentence using Norbert's "engaging the senses". My sincere thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3appealing to the sensessilvia glatzhofer
2 +4with emotional appeal / emotionally appealing
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1logicalEdhild
4may begangels
3 +1persuading / engaging the sensesntext
3self-reflective
Hermann
3comprehensibleMag. Sabine Senn
2sensory stimulation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logical


Explanation:
in the sense of : making sense / being able to understand s.th. with your "senses"

Edhild

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: I think that's what the author intended
1 hr
  -> Thanks, redfox

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensible


Explanation:

could work

Mag. Sabine Senn

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appealing to the senses


Explanation:
ich weiß, dass da das nachvollziehen nicht wirklich drin steckt, aber das scheint der autor zu meinen.

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: thanks for the agree - I see we were both thinking along the same lines (so it must be wrong :-))
22 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with emotional appeal / emotionally appealing


Explanation:
if they mean 'sinnlich ansprechend'

not what the German says, but does the German really say anything?

(And now, to distract from my ignorance:) What kind of product are they launching?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: rest assured the german doesn't mean too much. mind you, it's ad lingo
9 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  Heart
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-reflective


Explanation:
Gives you a translation. I would however be tempted to rephrase the lot.



A Self-Reflective Presentation on Camara L. Jackson. Did You Know…. The butterfly is the result of a much longer journey… a journey ...
student.vwc.edu/~cljackson/presentation.ppt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-01-22 17:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and interpretational character of the tourist landscape, enriched by its spectacular (theatrical) and specular (visual and self-reflective) properties. ...
convention.allacademic.com/aag2002/browse_abstract.html?conv_num=181

... this back to our education system, our self-reflective aspect needs to ... each subsystem may have its own characteristics, properties, relationships, requirements ...
www.nhpress.com/nge/lib/news/newsv3n1.html



Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persuading / engaging the senses


Explanation:
Three commercials have been [were] developed for the launch in order to communicate the product qualities in a brand-adequate, attractive way that persuades [engages] the senses.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the wealth of ideas contributed here. In the end, I rewrote the sentence using Norbert's "engaging the senses". My sincere thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: 'engaging and convincing' would do the job but there's something about 'brand-adequate' I don't like
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be


Explanation:
For the launch, three individual ads were developed with the goal of conveying a brand-identifying, perceptive, and enticing message lauding the product's [unique] features

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sensory stimulation


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57