KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Klappern gehört nun mal zum Handwerk

English translation: Blowing your own trumpet is good business practise!


11:45 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Klappern gehört nun mal zum Handwerk
From an office furniture brochure:

Auf den nächsten Seiten möchten wir uns als komptetenten Partner in Sachen Büroeinrichtung vorstellen. Bitte sehen Sie uns nach, dass wir ohne ein bisschen Eigenlob nicht auskommen. Klappern gehört nun mal zum Handwerk!

I can't seem to think laterally today. What would we say in English - something about blowing one's own trumpet perhaps? Grateful for any creative ideas!!
Nicole Tata
English translation:Blowing your own trumpet is good business practise!
Explanation:
Collins gives: making a big noise is part of business...

It's OK to blow your own trumpet
Blowing your own trumpet is all in a day's work
If we don't tell you, who will?
Selling/advertising ourselves/oneself is part of (our) business
Self-promotion is part of business

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to jerrie and TonyTK for helping me find the following (US tinged) solution: Please forgive us for blowing our horn a little - but we believe our products are worth making a noise about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Blowing your own trumpet is good business practise!
jerrie
3 +2puff is part of the trade
Cilian O'Tuama
4Banging your own drum
Textklick
4Banging your own drum
Textklick
2sometimes you have to give yourself a pat on the back
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puff is part of the trade


Explanation:
Klappern gehört zum Handwerk : puff is part of the trade
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though I can\'t say I\'ve ever heard the expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe:
after all, advertising is part of the trade
after all, talking about it is part...
self-praise is part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 12:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

making a big noise is part...
making yourself heard is part...

maybe \'business\' instead of \'trade\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: I know it as "puffing is part of the trade". or: after all, we are proud of what we do and would like to share it with you
9 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I like glatzhofer's suggestion, I would probably tend to avoid a figure of speech in this context, as it might come across a little tacky
33 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Blowing your own trumpet is good business practise!


Explanation:
Collins gives: making a big noise is part of business...

It's OK to blow your own trumpet
Blowing your own trumpet is all in a day's work
If we don't tell you, who will?
Selling/advertising ourselves/oneself is part of (our) business
Self-promotion is part of business



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to jerrie and TonyTK for helping me find the following (US tinged) solution: Please forgive us for blowing our horn a little - but we believe our products are worth making a noise about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Maybe work in "trumpet" and "noise" - Forgive us for blowing our own trumpet - but we believe our products are worth making a bit of noise about.
12 mins
  -> Nice one ;-)

agree  sylvie malich: US English: "blowing your own horn"
22 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
56 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : TonyTK made a great suggestion
1 hr
  -> The best!

agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  Erica Magielse: with TonyTK
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klappern gehört nun mal zum Handwerk
Banging your own drum


Explanation:
You'll see that we don't get by without a little self-praise but remember: banging your own drum is traditionally the prerogative of the true craftsman.

Spare me the word "puff" darlings, it really is so gauche.

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klappern gehört nun mal zum Handwerk
Banging your own drum


Explanation:
You'll see that we don't get by without a little self-praise but remember: banging your own drum is traditionally the prerogative of the true craftsman.

Spare me the word "puff" darlings, it really is so gauche.

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Klappern gehört nun mal zum Handwerk
sometimes you have to give yourself a pat on the back


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57