KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Kompetenz

English translation: expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompetenz
English translation:expertise
Entered by: Nicole Tata

14:52 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Kompetenz
Was würden Sie sagen, wenn Sie mit einem Wort definieren sollten, was Sie von einem ernstzunehmenden Geschäftspartner erwarten? Schwer zu sagen? Wie wäre es mit:
Kompetenz
Auf den nächsten Seiten möchten wir uns als kompetenten Partner in Sachen Büroeinrichtung vorstellen.

The brochure will be printed in English and German alonside each other. The client is keen to translate Kompetenz as Competence (easy on the eye, makes for nice symmetry on the page ...) but I don't agree - I think it should be 'expertise'. I really need some advice here from some fellow translators. Am I being picky?
Nicole Tata
expertise / competence
Explanation:
I would prefer expertise as well. Competence in English may be a bit weaker than Kompetenz is in German (competent in English can also mean adequate). But I would say that competence is nonetheless correct and close enough.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all your helpful comments. I'm glad I'm not the only one who finds this word awkward to use! And thanks to Ian for pointing out the very useful English mono thread.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expertise / competencentext
3 +2competence
Jonathan MacKerron
5authorityPedro Afonso
5s.a.Ingrid Blank
3 +1competencyxxxCMJ_Trans
4know-how
swisstell
4proficient
GBChrista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authority


Explanation:
;D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualification / competence / competency
http://www.dict.cc/?l=d



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expertise
http://dict.leo.org/?search=Kompetenz&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXPERTISE

http://dict.leo.org/?search=Kompetenz&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link there are some examples for \"Kompetenz\". Take a look!

http://www.linguadict.de/


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expertise / competence


Explanation:
I would prefer expertise as well. Competence in English may be a bit weaker than Kompetenz is in German (competent in English can also mean adequate). But I would say that competence is nonetheless correct and close enough.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank you for all your helpful comments. I'm glad I'm not the only one who finds this word awkward to use! And thanks to Ian for pointing out the very useful English mono thread.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sorry, didn't see that you had already suggested "competence"
19 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: expertise
25 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: expertise is a lot more idiomatic, competence is not incorrect, but "competent" is not exactly a high accolade in English.
1 hr

agree  xxxIanW: Yes - I brought this up on the English site a while ago: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/611586?float=1
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
know-how


Explanation:
Hi Nicole. I like your "expertise" but offer an alternative, just in case ....

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.a.


Explanation:
Ich würde auch zu expertise tendieren, aber da 'competent partners' voraus geht, würde ich es in diesem Fall bei competence belassen.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Das ist nicht unbedingt ein guter Grund — man kann ja auch mit "expert partner" übersetzen.
2 mins
  -> was'n Glück, dass ich Norddeutscher bin

neutral  Deborah Shannon: I bet most instances of "competent partner" are found in translations from German!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficient


Explanation:
almost the same length

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competence


Explanation:
which Webster defines as " the quality or state of being functionally adequate or of having sufficient knowledge, judgment, skill, or strength (as for a particular duty or in a particular respect) "drugs that improve the competence of a failing heart" : range of ability or capability (some competence in the operation of a drill press) (a technicality beyond his competence to master*; specifically : legal authority, ability, or admissibility "a matter within the competence of a judge to adjudicate* "the committee has no actual competence in criminal matters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-03 15:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your specific case \"Let\'s take a closer look at the concept/notion of competence\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competency


Explanation:
and thereafter: suitably competent partner....
This should keep them happy

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
21 hrs