KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Sentence

English translation: The astonishing thing about the machine is the incredible amount of centrifugal force it generates..


17:46 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Sentence
Der Verblüffungsfaktor des Gerätes ist ob der ungeheuren Menge an freigesetzter Fliehkraft unglaublich.

How would you trnslate this sentence?
Shirin
English translation:The astonishing thing about the machine is the incredible amount of centrifugal force it generates..
Explanation:
until further notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-10 19:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the context, centrifical force should be replaced with \"intertia\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10The astonishing thing about the machine is the incredible amount of centrifugal force it generates..
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2below
Cilian O'Tuama
3What makes the device so amazing
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
the bewildering/astonishing thing about the device/machine/gadget is that the centrifugal force it produces/generates is unbelievable/incredible

or sth. along those lines

here 'ob' means 'on account of', not 'whether'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it just sunk in. Standard Hochdeutsch?
5 mins
  -> veraltet

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: is the deep structure of your take different than mine?
1 hr
  -> we were practically 'zeitgleich' - kann passieren

agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What makes the device so amazing


Explanation:
is the incredible amount of centrifugal force released.

Or something like this.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The astonishing thing about the machine is the incredible amount of centrifugal force it generates..


Explanation:
until further notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-10 19:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the context, centrifical force should be replaced with \"intertia\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: hey, you're hogging the road :-)
3 mins
  -> only when I'm logged in, which isn't that often

agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe 'ob' is Swiss or Austrian for 'wegen.'
6 mins

agree  davidgreen
34 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: succint; Kim: ob=wegen/auf Grund von
2 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
8 hrs