KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Unbestechlich, aber käuflich

English translation: I think


13:09 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Unbestechlich, aber käuflich
An advertising slogan for a measuring device. The first thing that popped into my head was "Can't be bribed, but can be bought" - but obviously a machine can't be bribed so that isn't going to work. Any brilliant ideas (especially in the next hour or so) much appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:I think
Explanation:
your idea is brilliant. The same argument could be applied to the German unbestechlich.

I'd go with "Can't be bribed, but can be bought" / "Can't be influenced but is for sale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-03-11 14:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t be influenced but can be bought\"
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I think
Hermann
4 +1Incorruptible – but for sale!gangels
3 +1below...
Maurite Fober
3Priceles...but you can buy it.
davidgreen
3Can't be bought--but for sale.
jccantrell
3never wrong, always there for you
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incorruptible – but for sale!


Explanation:
Just think of your favorite politician and the answer comes easy

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never wrong, always there for you


Explanation:
I've wandered rather a long way from your original into touchy-feely territory. "Always right, always available" would be a somewhat blander version of the same.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unbestechlich, aber käuflich
I think


Explanation:
your idea is brilliant. The same argument could be applied to the German unbestechlich.

I'd go with "Can't be bribed, but can be bought" / "Can't be influenced but is for sale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-03-11 14:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t be influenced but can be bought\"

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think "can't be bribed..." is right on, too. I think the point *is* that a machine can't be bribed.
1 hr
  -> good point

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can't be bought--but for sale.


Explanation:
I liked your suggestion. Fits with the German and would be understood in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unbestechlich, aber käuflich
Priceles...but you can buy it.


Explanation:
just a thought

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unbestechlich, aber käuflich
below...


Explanation:
If the notion of judgement sits well with the device, then perhaps:
Incorruptible judgement can now be bought.
Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 16 mins (2004-03-13 14:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'incorruptibility is yours to buy\' (getting a bit loose there, but very much the lingo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-13 14:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'incorruptibility/unerring judgement is now for sale/on sale now\'
trying to retain the play on morals vs machines in slightly slick sloganese.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: good solution
5 days