KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Einstiegsmodell

English translation: entry model


09:17 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Einstiegsmodell
Prospekt eines Maschinenherstellers

Titel: Die Wirtschaftlichen
Der preiswerte Einstieg in eine erfolgreiche Zukunft
Mit dem neuen Bearbeitungszentrum bieten wir eine innovative und äußerst wirtschaftlich Fertigungslösung - speziell für kleine und mittlere Unternehmen. Die umfangreiche Grundausrüstung gewährleistet flexible, effiziente Fertigung, hohe Produktivität und geringe Stückkosten - und das zu einem erfreulich günstigen Preis. Einscheiden Sie sich für dieses Eintiegsmodell der horizontalen Zentrenbaureihe - und Sie produzieren so erfolgreich wie die ganz Großen Ihrer Branche.

I thought of using start-up model or starter model, but maybe you could think of something more exiting...
Thanx
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:entry model
Explanation:
This is the bottom of the range model with the least number of features.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5entry modelEdward Guyver
4 +1low end model
Sergey Strakhov
3 +2basic model
Lori Dendy-Molz
4introductory modelxxxIanW
3access model
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory model


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you could call "introductory model" exciting, but that's what I'd use here.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low end model


Explanation:
Wörterbuch EDV Englisch / Deutsch - EDV Englisch Deutsches ...
... chargeable=gebührengünstig; low contrast=kontrastarm; low cost=billig;
low end model=Einstiegsmodell; low energy=energiearm; low frequency ...
infoportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/EDV-Englisch/l.htm - 29k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

fscklog: January 5, 2004 - January 11, 200

Good luck!:)


Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Not bad
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entry model


Explanation:
This is the bottom of the range model with the least number of features.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what becomes Einstiegsmodell in similar brochures I translate...
10 mins

agree  neilgouw: this is indeed what most companies use as a description for Einstiegsmodellen
32 mins

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry: Or entry-level model, I've seen and used
20 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober: It's the usual term and it doesn't sound negative, like starter/start-up. If it permits later additions then 'foundation' might sound good too.
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access model


Explanation:
Not the model is "der Einstieger", but the company - not necessarily a newly set up one.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic model


Explanation:
one more option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro
3 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober: sounds good too
18 hrs