KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Paukenschlag

English translation: think about using your own suggestion


13:40 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / chocolates
German term or phrase: Paukenschlag
Was soll die Kommunikation leisten?
Mit einem Paukenschlag X in die Köpfe der Verbraucher bringen.


According to Pons and Langenscheidt, Paukenschlag is a beat of the (kettle) drum. The product here has nothing to do with drums or music, it's chocolate as a matter of fact. Would "a single beat of the (advertising/marketing) drum" make any sense here? If not what else could I use??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:think about using your own suggestion
Explanation:
I quite like your own idea, Rebecca. All this talk of big bangs and thunderbolts is a bit over the top - a bang can be frightening and offputting whereas I think you need a more welcoming image. I also think that a Paukenschlag is fairly brief - shorter than a fanfare or drum roll, which goes on for a bit - so I like your suggestion of "a single beat of the advertising drum". I think the idea is almost "we advertisers just click our fingers and get people thinking of chocolate", rather than forcing the concept onto people with lots of razzamatazz.

(And a note to Neil: Haydn's Drum Roll symphony is his symphony no. 103 :-) )
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped, I liked all of the suggestions. I decided to go with a phrase Amorel just happened to mention in her suggestion and which seemed perfect for the situation - at the snap of our fingers.
Given slightly different context, however, I am sure any of the more powerful drum/thunderbolt imagery would have been great.
Happy Easter from Florida, guys!
Regards,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with a bang
neilgouw
4 +1with fanfareNancy Arrowsmith
4Drumbeat
Mario Marcolin
4think about using your own suggestion
Armorel Young
3 +1like a thunderbolt
Cilian O'Tuama
3drum roll
Kim Metzger
3big bangntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drum roll


Explanation:
drum roll

n : the sound of a drum (especially a snare drum) beaten rapidly and continuously


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a bang


Explanation:
To get X in the users' minds with a bang.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  vhz
13 mins
  -> thanks as well! ..

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Manfred Mondt: Erinnert mich an die Symphonie mit dem Paukenschlag von J. Haydn
2 hrs
  -> Danke! und welche Symphonie ist die denn? :) ich kenne nur ein Klavierkonzert von Haydn ..

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with fanfare


Explanation:
seems to me to be the appropriate phrase, drums rolling, flags unfurled, ta-ta-ta-ta!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: With a fanfare is fine IMHO. The drum bashing is a bit over the top for this type of product.
8 hrs
  -> I'm glad you agree, after all, customers don't want to get beaten on the head.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like a thunderbolt


Explanation:
maybe

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: like a bat outta hell.....
49 mins
  -> ...I'll be gone when the mornin' comes...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big bang


Explanation:
"drum it into the consumers' heads with a big bang"

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think about using your own suggestion


Explanation:
I quite like your own idea, Rebecca. All this talk of big bangs and thunderbolts is a bit over the top - a bang can be frightening and offputting whereas I think you need a more welcoming image. I also think that a Paukenschlag is fairly brief - shorter than a fanfare or drum roll, which goes on for a bit - so I like your suggestion of "a single beat of the advertising drum". I think the idea is almost "we advertisers just click our fingers and get people thinking of chocolate", rather than forcing the concept onto people with lots of razzamatazz.

(And a note to Neil: Haydn's Drum Roll symphony is his symphony no. 103 :-) )

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped, I liked all of the suggestions. I decided to go with a phrase Amorel just happened to mention in her suggestion and which seemed perfect for the situation - at the snap of our fingers.
Given slightly different context, however, I am sure any of the more powerful drum/thunderbolt imagery would have been great.
Happy Easter from Florida, guys!
Regards,
Rebecca

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drumbeat


Explanation:
very literal

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish