KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

im Anschnitt

English translation: similar to Ian's suggestion


07:07 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: im Anschnitt
"Im Anschnitt" is in the glossary as "in bleed" but it is in a print context and this is a film context, so I don't think I can use it.

My text is describing a short advertising film: Wir sind vor einem Kaffeeautomat.... Im Anschnitt ein Mann, Geld wird eingeworfen.

What does "Im Anschnitt" mean in the context of films???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:similar to Ian's suggestion
Explanation:
Over Shoulder: Aufnahme bei der meist in Schuss-Gegenschuss Sequenzen bei Dialogen, über die Schulter eines Darsteller gefilmt wird. Es wird mit einer halbnahen Einstellung die Person gefilmt, die spricht und im Anschnitt ist die Schulter des Ansprechpartners zu sehen.

Might be a useful site for you: http://www.freshfilms.de/sites/begriffe2.shtml

Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thanks guys! The freshfilms.de site was great, so was the vasquez one - I bookmarked them both immediately.

Happy Easter from South Florida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at the edge of the screenxxxIanW
3 +1in bleed
Barbara Cashin
3 +1partial shot ofntext
2 +1similar to Ian's suggestion
davidgreen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Anschnitt (urgent)
in bleed


Explanation:
Check "im Anschnitt" and "in bleed" in Yahoo. It looks like
it's a standard printing term.

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: It's a film context, not a print context
7 mins

agree  Charlotte Farrell: Nine year's later but this helped me with my text - thanks
3280 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Anschnitt (urgent)
at the edge of the screen


Explanation:
Hi Rebecca,

I can't find this in my film dictionary or anywhere else, but I would go with "at the edge of the screen", if it's the film equivalent of "bleed"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: see my note below
19 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Anschnitt (urgent)
similar to Ian's suggestion


Explanation:
Over Shoulder: Aufnahme bei der meist in Schuss-Gegenschuss Sequenzen bei Dialogen, über die Schulter eines Darsteller gefilmt wird. Es wird mit einer halbnahen Einstellung die Person gefilmt, die spricht und im Anschnitt ist die Schulter des Ansprechpartners zu sehen.

Might be a useful site for you: http://www.freshfilms.de/sites/begriffe2.shtml



davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys! The freshfilms.de site was great, so was the vasquez one - I bookmarked them both immediately.

Happy Easter from South Florida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yep, saw that as well
12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Anschnitt (urgent)
partial shot of


Explanation:
I'm not positive that there isn't a better term, but basically that's the meaning. Ian's right in that we see the man at the edge of the screen, but we only see part of him — maybe half his torso and his arm.

Anschnitt: Objekt im Vordergrund eines Bildes, das nur teilweise im Bild erscheint, z.B. ein Gebäude, eine Person usw.
http://www.vasquez.de/service/glosde01.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=partia...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "cropped shot of a man" maybe?
2 hrs