KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

zu neuen Horizonten aufbrechen

English translation: explore new horizons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu neuen Horizonten aufbrechen
English translation:explore new horizons
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

12:43 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: zu neuen Horizonten aufbrechen
Wollen Sie auch gemeinsam mit uns zu neuen Horizonten aufbrechen?
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
explore new horizons
Explanation:
How about "explore new horizons"?
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick and helpful answer, Ian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3explore new horizonsxxxIanW
4 +1break new ground
jerrie
4walk to the end of the rainbowxxxDr.G.MD
4discover pastures newxxxCMJ_Trans
4reach for new horizonsntext
4start afreshwelsh1981
2come reach for the sky with us/together we can reach for the sky
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explore new horizons


Explanation:
How about "explore new horizons"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick and helpful answer, Ian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Perfect!
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start afresh


Explanation:
"Do you want to start afresh, together, with us?" It depends how keen you are on the idea of horizons; I kind of think it has too much 'metaphorical baggage'; it makes you think of too many other things that might not fit the context. "start afresh" might not fit the context either, but it's a bit more neutral.

welsh1981
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break new ground


Explanation:
conquer / explore new territory (territories)
open up new horizons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 13:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shu.ac.uk/cgi-bin/news_full.pl?id_num=PR117&db=01

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: like the "open up new horizons"
7 hrs
  -> the sky's the limit ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach for new horizons


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=reach-...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=reachi...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
come reach for the sky with us/together we can reach for the sky


Explanation:
no allusion to Rupert Murdoch intended.....

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discover pastures new


Explanation:
endless possibilities

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk to the end of the rainbow


Explanation:
my take

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1