KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Whole sentence

English translation: s.u.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Whole sentence
English translation:s.u.
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

18:48 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Whole sentence
Wir präsentieren Ihr Unternehmen, damit Ihre Zielgruppe Sie besser kennt und mit Ihnen eine Bindung eingeht.


Sorry, getting tired....
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
s.u.
Explanation:
We'll present your company in such a way that your target market will show an interest that grows into a commitment.

..is what I'd say

HTH ;-)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.
Textklick
4 +1See sentencexxxIanW
4perhapsgangels
4 -1We would represent your company in such a way....
Leveleki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See sentence


Explanation:
We will present your company in such a way that your target group will know the services you offer and identify with them.

Perhaps this is a little too free, but a literal translation would sound awful ... and, hey, I'm tired too!

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: with the first part ... but "identfy with *them* shows the tired man! // Them refers to "services"? Where?
7 mins
  -> Sorry? "Them" refers to "services". And there's a second "i" in "identify" ... nighty-night :-) // target group will know the services you offer and identify with these services.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We would represent your company in such a way....


Explanation:
We would represent your company in such a way that your target customers will become fully aware of you and will want to get in touch with you.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: Sorry, nice - but not "represent"....
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
We'll present your company in such a way that your target market will show an interest that grows into a commitment.

..is what I'd say

HTH ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: nice ... but why not target group? // Got it.
1 min
  -> Thanks. Zielgruppe is a bit tired. If you talk market, the guys who THIS is targeted at will think money and not just bodies, IMO :-)

agree  jerrie: refreshing... maybe combine the presenting with the 'awareness' for a bit of company profile raising?
25 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, awareness is better than interest, dwindling though awareness may be at this late hour :-)

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Grazie ;-) Now it's ciao ciao Proz and buonasera aperitivo :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
We will bring your company into public view with the goal of your target group to better get to know you, leading up to a [profitable] business relationship

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37