KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Träume werden Räume

English translation: give your dreams the space they deserve


02:58 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Room divider, interior decorating
German term or phrase: Träume werden Räume
Advertising slogan for interior design panels. The best I can think of at the moment is "make your rooms come true", but it sounds a bit lame. I know there are a lot of creative bods out there full of ideas......
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:give your dreams the space they deserve
Explanation:
make room for your dreams
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for the input. This really illustratees the advantages of cyber-linking. It is so difficult to choose, but I've plumped for "make room for your dreams" mainly because of the double entendre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4give your dreams the space they deserve
writeaway
5Dreams turn into roomsIngrid Blank
4Dream space in place
jerrie
3 +1Dreams to live inntext
4room for your dreamsxxxCMJ_Trans
4dreams we realize by all meansHalmoforBT
3When rooms come true
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Design(ed) for your dreams
Michele Johnson
3At home in your dreams
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Träume werden Räume
Dreams to live in


Explanation:
"Make your rooms come true" isn't bad, BTW.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: find ich toll
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dreams turn into rooms


Explanation:
turn your dreams into rooms, live your dreams

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Träume werden Räume
dreams we realize by all means


Explanation:
Your dreams will definitely be realized. A pun or artless verse at the same time as well.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Träume werden Räume
give your dreams the space they deserve


Explanation:
make room for your dreams

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for the input. This really illustratees the advantages of cyber-linking. It is so difficult to choose, but I've plumped for "make room for your dreams" mainly because of the double entendre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I think "make room for your dreams" is fantastic! Perhaps even a simpler variation: simply "room for (your) dreams"
10 mins
  -> agree-the shorter the better

agree  xxxIanW: Very nice - both yours and Michele's
1 hr
  -> when all goes well, this is how Proz can be really helpful

agree  Robert Schlarb: "make room for your dreams" is both catchy and to the point
1 hr

agree  Krokodil: Yes, "make room for your dreams" sounds excellent!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Träume werden Räume
Design(ed) for your dreams


Explanation:
I might try alliteration to replace the original rhyme.

Other thoughts:
"Give wing to your dreams" (double-entendre with wing also meaning building section)
"Dream designs"
"Designs for living"
Designed for living

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-07 05:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Working with other spatial/housing imagery:

foundation for your dreams
furnishing your dreams
dreams take shape/form


Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dream space in place


Explanation:
Divide and rule (dream)
Dream living rooms
Live your dreams / Living dreams
Put your vision into position

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Träume werden Räume
At home in your dreams


Explanation:
The dream is a life

;-)

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Träume werden Räume
When rooms come true


Explanation:
;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room for your dreams


Explanation:
a free interpretation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48