KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

überzeugen nicht überreden

English translation: let our products do the talking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überzeugen nicht überreden
English translation:let our products do the talking
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

11:11 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Motto
German term or phrase: überzeugen nicht überreden
A motto for an advertising approach.

Company: fresh convenience food producer. Context: company brochure.

Any inspirational mottos? Or do we have an English equivalent. "Convince instead of persuade" just doesn't seem punchy enough!
Natalie Chandler
let our products do the talking
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks- nice and catchy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4let our products do the talking
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2our products speak for themselves
Renate FitzRoy
4We don't need to persuade; our products tell the whole story
Dr. Fred Thomson
4pull not pushxxxCMJ_Trans
3We believe in convincing not coercingJohn Bowden
3Convincing instead of Persuading!Wenjer Leuschel
3Buying is cheaper than asking.
Milena Sahakian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überzeugen nicht überreden
Convincing instead of Persuading!


Explanation:
I would say so.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
überzeugen nicht überreden
our products speak for themselves


Explanation:
would be one option, or: let our products win you over

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
5 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
überzeugen nicht überreden
let our products do the talking


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks- nice and catchy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
3 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
21 mins

agree  neilgouw
22 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We believe in convincing not coercing


Explanation:
might keep the alliteration..when contrasted ot "überzeugen", "überreden" has the feeling of "forcing somebody to accept something, "persuading" against their will..."

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Coerce is a little strong and has legal implications - "coercion of the will vitiates consent" - this might suggest illegitimate pressure
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überzeugen nicht überreden
Buying is cheaper than asking.


Explanation:
Just an idea to use as an inspirational motto. There is such a German proverb. It's not the same meaning but ...


    Reference: http://www.worldofquotes.com
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull not push


Explanation:
be persuasive not invasive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand your explanation, this is part of instructions on how to approach the market, so I think it is more telling the sales people not to force their product on the client but to be so convincing that the client goes for it spontaneously.

The other slogans are good but, unless I\'ve totally missed the point, here it is not a phrase to be used in the actual marketing campaign.
Am I right or am I right?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überzeugen nicht überreden
We don't need to persuade; our products tell the whole story


Explanation:
Or just plain: Our products tell our story!
Or: Our products do the talking for us!
Or: No convincing needed; our products say it all!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23