KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

In unserem Job steht man öfters auf der Kippe

English translation: In our job, we're often on top of the pile


11:55 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Image brochure waste & sewage
German term or phrase: In unserem Job steht man öfters auf der Kippe
This is one of several headlines in a brochure for a University institute. They deal with waste and sewage treatment. The "Kippe" quite clearly is a play on "Müllkippe" and the graphical elements (garbage trucks etc.) and textual content of the page support this assumption.
I need you guys to come up with a clever, natural-sounding way of wording this in English while still retaining the "garbage dump theme". Ian, "Eberhard", Cilian & Co., are you there? Thanks a lot! :)
tectranslate ITS GmbH
English translation:In our job, we're often on top of the pile
Explanation:
rubbish pile....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone, really. Great answers, so it was not an easy decision. I like the upbeat attitude of this one. I will probably leave out the "often" though, which will give it yet another spin that might work quite well in an image brochure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In our job, we're often on top of the pilexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3In our job, we're often down in the dumpsxxxIanW
3When we talk trash, people listenntext
3get on top of the garbage
jerrie
3Work just keeps piling up
Robert Schlarb
2In our job we've learned to keep our balance on the garbage heaprjbemben
1We're in a (de-)brisky businesssarastro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
We're in a (de-)brisky business


Explanation:
:o)

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get on top of the garbage


Explanation:
as in literally be on top of the heap, and we're in control, we've got it in hand, it's sorted.

In our job we get/are on top of the garbage/waste/trash more often than not

....

maybe


jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In our job, we're often on top of the pile


Explanation:
rubbish pile....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone, really. Great answers, so it was not an easy decision. I like the upbeat attitude of this one. I will probably leave out the "often" though, which will give it yet another spin that might work quite well in an image brochure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: This sounds more positive
13 mins

agree  gangels
27 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
35 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In unserem Job steht man öfters auf der Kippe
In our job, we're often down in the dumps


Explanation:
How about "In our job, we're often down in the dumps"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-24 12:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In our job, we\'re quite happy to be down in the dumps

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : not bad
19 mins

neutral  Alan Johnson: Perhaps "sometimes" instead of "often" - sounds like it may be a depressing job!
31 mins
  -> At first glance, yes, before the penny drops - but that is the eye-catching factor.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I for one am more into waist management
39 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Very good. I'd stick with "often".
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In unserem Job steht man öfters auf der Kippe
Work just keeps piling up


Explanation:
my shot

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In unserem Job steht man öfters auf der Kippe
When we talk trash, people listen


Explanation:
or just: We talk trash
or: Trash talk

double-entendre: talk about garbage / badmouth

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In unserem Job steht man öfters auf der Kippe
In our job we've learned to keep our balance on the garbage heap


Explanation:
A bit long, but this is in keeping with the meaning of "auf der Kippe stehen" (= to be balanced precariously).

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish